Topic 6: Mixed Set (7) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (7) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (7) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

After upgrading a fiber link from 1Gbps, a network technician ran a speed test of the link. The test shows the link is not operating at full speed and connectivity is intermittent. The two buildings are 1.476ft (450m) apart and are connected using CM4 fiber and 10G SR SFPs. The fiber runs through the electrical and boiler rooms of each building. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the connectivity issue?
A. The wrong SFPs are being used
B. There is interference from the electrical room.
C. CM1 fiber should be used instead
D. There is heat from the boiler room

Answer: A

2

Several users at an adjacent office building report connectivity issues after a new building was built in between the two offices. The network technician has determined the adjacent office building is connected to the main office building via an 802.11ac bridge. The network technician logs into the AP and confirms the SSID, encryption and channels are all correct. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. Device saturation
B. Antenna type
C. Bandwidth saturation
D. Interference

Answer: D

3

Ann, a technician, connects a pair of switches using redundant links. When she checks the status of the links, one of them is not active, even when she changes ports. Which of the following MOST likely disabled the redundant connection to the other switch?
A. Spanning tree
B. IGRP routing
C. SSID mismatch
D. Port mirroring

Answer: A

4

A network administrator has determined the ingress and egress traffic of a router’s interface are not being correctly reported to the monitoring server. Which of the following can be used to determine if the router interface uses 64b vs 32b counters?
A. SNMP walk
B. Packet analyzer
C. SYSLOG server
D. Port Scanner

Answer: A

5

Which of the following is an example of a signaling protocol used in VoIP telephony?
A. VRRP
B. H 323
C. RTSP
D. SIP

Answer: D

6

A network administrator is troubleshooting an issue with unstable wireless connections in a residence hall. Students on the first and second floors are reporting the hall’s SSID is not visible in the evenings. The network administrator has verified the wireless system is operating normally. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for the problem reported by students?
A. Internet router maintenance is scheduled.
B. An ARP attack is underway.
C. The SSID is set to hidden.
D. A jammer is being used.

Answer: A

7

Which of the following is the number of bits there are in 1024 bytes?
A. 512b
B. 4096b
C. 8000b
D. 8192b

Answer: D

8

Policies, procedures and end-user training are effective ways to mitigate:
A. zero-day attacks
B. attempted DDoS attacks
C. man-in-the-middle attacks
D. social engineering attempts

Answer: A

9

When a criminal or government investigation is underway, which of the following describes the identification, recovery or exchange of electronic information relevant to that investigation?
A. Data transport
B. First responder
C. eDiscovery
D. Encryption

Answer: C

10

A network architect is designing a highly redundant network with a distance vector routing protocol in order to prevent routing loops, the architect has configured the routers to advertise failed routes with the addition of an infinite metric. Which of the following methods has the architect chosen?
A. Spanning tree
B. Split horizon
C. Route poisoning
D. Hold down timers

Answer: C

11

A network engineer is designing a campus-wide wireless network. Wireless access points will be distributed across the campus for maximum availability. The network is to be designed to handle a large number of roaming wireless devices. Which of the following features should the engineer use in order to dynamically limit the number of devices in each broadcast domain?
A. VLAN pooling
B. Subnetting
C. WPA2
D. LWAPP

Answer: D

12

A company is setting up a brand new datacenter and would like to keep the cabling infrastructure out of sight but still accessible to the network administrators. Infrastructure cost is not an issue. Which of the following should be installed to meet the requirements?
A. Conduit
B. Cable trays
C. Patch panels
D. Raised floor

Answer: C

13

A technician troubleshooting an area that is having difficulty connecting to a WAP. After identifying the symptoms, which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Document findings.
B. Resolve the issue.
C. Establish the probable cause.
D. Implement a solution.

Answer: C

14

A network engineer is designing a wireless network that uses multiple access point for complete coverage. Which of the following channel selections would result in the LEAST amount of interference between each access point?
A. Adjacent access point should be assigned channels 1, 6, and 11 with a 20MHz channel width.
B. Adjacent access points should be assigned channels 2,6, and 10 with a 20MHz channel width.
C. Adjacent access points should be assigned channels 7 and 11 with a 40MHz channel width.
D. Adjacent access points should be assigned channels 8 and 11 with a 40MHz channel width.

Answer: A

15

A network technician is troubleshooting connectivity problems between switches but suspects the ports are not properly labeled. Which of the following options will help to quickly identify the switches connected to each port?
A. Configure TACACs+ on each network device.
B. Enable a discovery protocol on the network devices.
C. Configure each uplink to send LACP discovery units.
D. Enable a packet sniffer on each network device’s uplink port.

Answer: B
Explanation: “Neighbor discovery protocols are essential for network administrators and management tools to accurately construct a view of the network topology. Each manufacturer has its own supported mix of neighbor discovery protocols, loosely based on how standards-focused that vendor is and how much it wants to pay in royalties to use proprietary protocols. The two most widely used are LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol), an IEEE standard, and CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol).”

16

The BEST way to secure the most vulnerable attack vector for a network is to:
A. Update all antivirus definitions on workstations and servers.
B. Use biometrics and SSO for authentication.
C. Remove unneeded services running on the servers.
D. Provide end-user awareness training to office staff.

Answer: A

17

Which of the following encryption types would MOST likely be used for securing a client-to-server VPN connection?
A. TKIP
B. Kerberos
C. ISAKMP
D. AES

Answer: D

18

Host1’s application generates a payload of 2500B of data and sends to Host2. When the application on Host2 receives the payload it will be:
A. more than 2500B due to encapsulation.
B. 2500B in size.
C. less than 2500B due to decapsulation.
D. 1500B due to the default MTU settings.

Answer: B

19

A technician is troubleshooting a desktop connectivity issue. The technician believes a static ARP may be causing the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT according to the network troubleshooting methodology?
A. Remove the ARP entry the user’s desktop.
B. Identify a suitable time to resolve the issue on the affected desktop.
C. Duplicate the issue in a lab by removing the ARP entry.
D. Document the findings and provide a plan of action.

Answer: C

20

A network engineer has been tasked with designing a network for a new branch office with approximately 50 network devices. This branch office will connect to the other offices via a MAN. Many of the other branch offices use off-the-shelf SOHO equipment. It is a requirement that the routing protocol chosen use the least amount of overhead. Additionally, all computers on the network will be part of a single VLAN. The connection between these computers should produce the highest throughput possible, in the most cost effective manner. Which of the following devices would be MOST appropriate?
A. A router should be used as a gateway device, with RIPv2 as the routing protocol. The computers should be connected to one another with a Gb Layer 2 switch.
B. A UTM should be used as a gateway device, with BGP as the routing protocol. The computers should be connected to one another using 1Gb Fibre Channel.
C. A router should be used as a gateway device, with EIGRP as the routing protocol. The computers should be connected to one another using a single 802.11N MIMO access point.
D. A router should be used as a gateway device, with OSPF as the routing protocol. The computers should be connected to one another using a Gb Layer 3 switch.

Answer: A
Explanation: A Gb Layer 2 switch is the cheapest switching solution offering 1Gbps network connectivity between the computers. RIPv2 has a lower overhead as required in the question.

21

A network technician is responsible for the basic security of the network. Management has asked if there is a way to improve the level of access users have to the company file server. Right now, any employee can upload and download files with basic system credentials. Which of the following would require additional credentials?
A. Kerberos authentication
B. MDS authentication
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Single sign-on authentication

Answer: C

22

A network technician replaced a faulty Ethernet cable. The technician replaced one side of the patch in the incorrect part of the patch panel. Within a few minutes, the technician was informed that users were experiencing slow or no Internet connectivity all over the building. A broadcast storm began. After removing the replacement cable, which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Replace the cable during the next maintenance window.
B. Review labeling and logical network diagram documentation.
C. Attempt to isolate the storm to the domain by rebooting the switch.
D. Re-terminate all of the other Ethernet cables on the switch to isolate the issue.

Answer: B

23

In a network that requires multilayer switches to use authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, which of the following access control models will the switches need to utilize?
A. 802.1q
B. 802.3af
C. PKI
D. 802.1x

Answer: D

24

A network administrator is comparing several different wireless technologies. To calculate the effective maximum file transfer rate instead of the theoretical, which of the following should be measured?
A. Throughput
B. Latency
C. Goodput
D. Bandwidth

Answer: A

25

An organization is required to implement a wireless network. The organization must implement wireless routers compatible with 802.11ac protocol that have maximum possible range. Which of the following wireless router frequencies is a viable option?
A. 2.4GHz
B. 3.7GHz
C. 5.0GHz
D. 6.0GHz

Answer: A

26

A firewall technician has received calls stating the network is running slowly. The technician has found the firewall is functioning properly. Which of the following should the technician review to determine the cause of the slow performance?
A. SNMP traps
B. Heat maps
C. Top talkers
D. Port scanner

Answer: C

27

A network’s design includes gateways connecting an assembly-line network. The assembly-line network users specialized cabling and interfaces to allow the assembly-line robots to communicate with one another. The IP is connecting the technician workstations with which of the following network types?
A. CSU/DSU
B. SCADA/ICS
C. IS-IS
D. LAN

Answer: B

28

A network administrator updated an Internet server to evaluate some new featured in the current release. A week after the update, the Internet server vendor warns that the latest release may have introduced a new vulnerability and a patch is in the works. Which of the following should the network administrator do to BEST migrate this risk?
A. Enable the host-based firewall on the Internet server.
B. Enable HIPS to protect the server until the patch is released.
C. Utilize WAF to restrict malicious activity to the Internet server.
D. Downgrade the server and defer the new feature testing.

Answer: D

29

Which of the following anti-malware solutions should be implemented to deter attackers from loading custom files onto a distributed target platform?
A. Cloud-based anti-malware
B. Host-based anti-malware
C. Network-based anti-malware
D. Signature-based anti-malware

Answer: B

30

A company has decided to upgrade its legacy phone system to VoIP. The new phones will download the configurations from a TFTP server each time they boot up. Which of the following firewall ports must be opened to ensure the phones can communicate with the server?
A. 20
B. 53
C. 69
D. 161

Answer: C