Topic 6: Mixed Set (13) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (13) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (13) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

Which of the following protocols is used to allow multiple hosts to share a common IP address?
A. HTTPS
B. ARP
C. CARP
D. NAT

Answer: D

2

Which of the following tools can the technician use to analyze TCP/IP packets when trying to determine a connection problem within a subnet?
A. Wire mapper
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Cable tester
D. SYSLOG server

Answer: B

3

Which of the following is the prefix for a link-local IPv6 address?
A. FE80::/10
B. FF00::/8
C. 2FFE::/16
D. FEEF:/12

Answer: A

4

Which of the following could be used to estimate RTT across a router?
A. Dig
B. Traceroute
C. Arp
D. Uptime

Answer: B

5

Which of the following does the IP address 169.254.222.10 indicate?
A. No DHCP server connectivity
B. The DNS server is unavailable
C. Firewall issue
D. Duplicate IP addresses are found

Answer: A

6

Which of the following BEST describes the difference between layer 2 switching and layer 2 routing?
A. Switching moves packets between hosts on different subnets, and routing moves packets between hosts on the same subnet.
B. Routing moves packets between hosts on different subnets, and switching moves packets between hosts on the same subnet.
C. Both routing and switching move packets between hosts on the same subnet, but routing does so at a faster pace.
D. Both routing and switching move packets between hosts on different subnets, but switching does so at a faster pace.

Answer: B

7

Which of the following problems is MOST likely to arise when configuring an IPv6 over IPv4 tunnel?
A. Routing loop
B. MTU black hole
C. Framing errors
D. SYN flood

Answer: B

8

Kim, a technician, needs to locate a cable in an unorganized wiring closet. Which of the following tools will help her locate the cable?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Cable tester
C. Toner probe
D. Punch down tool

Answer: C

9

Which of the following separates broadcast domains?
A. Port mirroring
B. Router
C. Convergence
D. Switch

Answer: B

10

A national cable company providing TV, telephone, and Internet service to home users over its IP network, has been tracking a large increase of network bandwidth due to P2P file sharing. Which of the following should the company deploy to ensure excellent TV and telephone service?
A. QoS
B. Load balancing
C. High availability
D. Fiber optics

Answer: A

11

Jeff, a technician, is charged with setting up network monitoring for critical devices in the network. It is important the information be sent securely to the monitoring station. Which of the following protocols will support secure transmission of the data?
A. SNMP v2
B. VPN
C. SYSLOG
D. SMTP

Answer: A

12

Keeping an authoritative and timely record of network devices and their settings is a key activity of which of the following?
A. Project management
B. Quality of service
C. Configuration management
D. Bandwidth shaping

Answer: C

13

Which of the following technologies could be implemented to improve call clarity when using VoIP technology?
A. Static IP addressing
B. Caching engines
C. QoS
D. Port forwarding

Answer: C

14

A customer has not been using security on a wireless network and has recently received many attacks through this vector. Which of the following would be the MOST secure way to harden this wireless network?
A. Disable the SSID
B. WPA encryption
C. VLAN implementation
D. WEP encryption

Answer: B

15

Which of the following needs to be configured on a switch to use a packet sniffer?
A. Port trunking
B. Port mirroring
C. Tagged VLAN
D. Untagged VLAN

Answer: B

16

A network administrator notices that all of the company switches are running at capacity on a given day, which is abnormal according to network baselines taken recently. Which tool would BEST allow the administrator to inspect what type of traffic is on the network?
A. Wire tap
B. Network sniffer
C. Load balancing appliance
D. NIPS

Answer: B

17

Lisa, a technician, is tasked to monitor various analog POTS lines for voice activity. Which of the following hardware tools would be used?
A. Butt set
B. Toner probe
C. Wire mapper
D. Cable certifier

Answer: A

18

An organization wants to perform maintenance on any of its web servers without affecting the service availability during a scheduled change window. Which of the following network devices would be required to provide this functionality?
A. Router
B. Forward proxy
C. Load balancer
D. Firewall

Answer: C

19

Which of the following communication modes has the LOWEST overhead necessary to support streaming protocols such as RTP?
A. Connectionless
B. Stateful
C. Full Duplex
D. Quality of Service

Answer: A

20

Which of the following diagnostic commands relies on proper forwarding of ICMP ECHO packets?
A. ipconfig
B. ping
C. route
D. nbstat

Answer: B

21

A technician replaces a customer's router, and is now unable to ping the ISP's gateway. Which of the following should the technician check?
A. The arp table of the new customer's router.
B. The route table of the next-hop router.
C. The route table of the new customer's router.
D. The arp table of a network user.

Answer: C

22

When Jeff, a technician, is troubleshooting a problem, which of the following is the NEXT step after verifying full system functionality?
A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects.
B. Implement the solution.
C. Establish a theory of probable cause.
D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

Answer: D

23

A technician needs to verify an Ethernet run is functioning properly. Which of the following tools should be used?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Crimper
C. Cable tester
D. Punch down tool

Answer: C

24

A supervisor requests that a technician downloads a MIB for a particular server. Which of the following protocols requires MIBs?
A. IPSec
B. SSL
C. ISAKMP
D. SNMP

Answer: D

25

When configuring a WAP for a SOHO, which parameter will BEST limit access to the office area?
A. Signal strength
B. SSID enable
C. Encryption
D. Password hardening

Answer: A

26

Which of the following should be implemented in a networked environment carrying teleconferencing packets?
A. L2TP
B. SSH
C. QoS
D. SNMP

Answer: C

27

Lisa, a network technician, needs to introduce a few more cables to the existing patch panel. Which of the following tools would she use?
A. OTDR
B. Multimeter
C. Punch down tool
D. Temperature monitor

Answer: C

28

A network technician is installing a simple SOHO router with wireless functionality. Which of the following wireless encryption standards would be BEST suited for the HIGHEST level of security?
A. WPA2
B. WPA
C. WEP64
D. WEP128

Answer: A

29

A technician notices that network access is becoming increasingly slow. All of the activity lights, on the only network layer 2 switch, are blinking at steadily increasing rates. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the increased traffic?
A. STP blocking
B. IP addresses
C. MTU mismatch
D. Switching loop

Answer: D

30

A user wants a SOHO network to be protected from unauthorized users hacking their network. Which of the following should be implemented to aide in this matter?
A. VPN
B. Throughput tester
C. Firewall
D. OC3

Answer: C