Topic 6: Mixed Set (16) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (16) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (16) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A guest network segment typically exists to:
A. provide transient users with access to a subnet of network services
B. prevent the introduction of authorized devices with out-of-date security controls.
C. allow staff to access external websites without detection
D. simplify firewall ACLs by denying all Internet traffic

Answer: A

2

Which of the following can ESD cause when working on network hardware?
A. component failure
B. increased latency
C. decreased performance
D. power surge

Answer: A

3

After noticing performance degradation on the network, a systems administrator determines a significant amount of data is passing through the firewall on port 23. The systems administrator wants to prevent this unauthorized access and also wants only to allow remote administration of a server at address 10.1.1.5, using a secure protocol. Which of the following firewall rules should the systems administrator add to achieve these goals? (Select TWO).
A. Deny any any any 23
B. Deny any 23 any any
C. Permit any any 10.1.1.5 22
D. Permit 10.1.1.5 22 any any
E. Permit any any any 22
F. Deny 10.1.1.5 23 any any

Answer: A,C

4

A network engineer arrives at work and discovers that many users are having problems when attempting to connect to the company network shared drives. The network operations center (NOC) technician just completed server upgrades the night before. To which of the following documents should the NOC technician refer to determine what potentially caused the connectivity problem?
A. network maps
B. cable management
C. release notes
D. change management

Answer: D

5

A patch panel was recently installed in a new IDF. The technician was reviewing the ports on the patch panel, and though they looked correct, they were too small to receive patch cables with RJ- 45 connectors. Which of the following types of connectors should be used on this patch panel?
A. RJ-11
B. RJ-48C
C. RS-232
D. DB-25

Answer: A

6

A network administrator would like to collect information from several networking devices using SNMP. Which of the following SNMP options should the network administrator use to ensure the data transferred is confidential?
A. authpriv
B. SHA
C. MD5
D. authentication passphrase

Answer: A

7

Which of the following BEST describes the differences between VLAN hopping and session hijacking?
A. VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves overriding a user’s web connection to execute commands.
B. VLAN hopping is a brute force attack executed to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves physically disrupting a network connection.
C. VLAN hopping involves overriding a user network connection to execute malicious commands. Session hijacking involves compromising a host to elevate privileges.
D. VLAN hopping is the act of exploiting poor VLAN tagging. Session hijacking is a web-based attack aimed at privilege escalation.

Answer: A

8

The marketing department leverages social media for company promotions. However, the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) is concerned about a loss of productivity due to other employees using the company network to watch online videos and social networking. Which of the following should be implemented?
A. SOW
B. SLA
C. ACL
D. AUP

Answer: D

9

A network administrator is setting up a web server that will host a web application. Which of the following ports must be open to provide for secured and unsecured access to that front end? (Select TWO).
A. 22
B. 25
C. 80
D. 443
E. 8080

Answer: C,D

10

A user reports difficulties connecting a PC to a wired network. The PC connects to an IP phone, which is working correctly. A network technician verifies other devices successfully connect to the phone. At which of the following layers of the OSI model is the problem MOST likely located?
A. network
B. physical
C. transport
D. application

Answer: B

11

Which of the following physical security controls is ONLY a detective control?
A. CCTV
B. Biometrics
C. Mantrap
D. Guards

Answer: A

12

A junior administrator replaced an old 10/100 switch with a 10/100/1000 switch in the datacenter and migrated all file server connections. Since then, throughput has significantly degraded. A senior network administrator looked at the interfaces and noticed a significant number of collisions and errors. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the erratic behavior?
A. Duplex mismatch
B. Faulty cabling
C. Improper VLAN configuration
D. Improper tagging/untagging of ports

Answer: A

13

A company has implemented a major network upgrade, replacing all the switches and printers. Which of the following is the LAST step in the change management process?
A. Document network configurations.
B. Acquire approvals from management.
C. Adhere to the announced maintenance windows.
D. Notify all stakeholders pf changes to the plan.

Answer: A

14

A network administrator is configuring an ACL that blocks all ping traffic from leaving the local network on the router. Which of the following ACLs will work?
A. access-list 100 deny udp any any eq echo
B. access-list 100 deny ping any any echo
C. access-list 100 deny icmp any any echo
D. access-list 100 deny igmp any any echo

Answer: C

15

The presence of a Media Access Unit (MAU) is indicative of which of the following network types?
A. Token ring
B. Star
C. Full mesh
D. Bus

Answer: A

16

A small town is attempting to attract tourists who visit larger nearby cities. A network engineer is asked to implement encompassing the five-block town center and nearby businesses. The inclusion of smartphones and portable devices is crucial to the plan. Which of the following is the network engineer being asked to implement?
A. LAN
B. PAN
C. MAN
D. WAN

Answer: C

17

A datacenter recently installed an upgraded HVAC system to resolve constant high-temperature alerts; however, the temperature in the datacenter did not go down. The datacenter manager is concerned that impeded airflow may be causing the issue. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the high-temperature issues?
A. Remove all unused cabling from under the raised floor and install cable trays.
B. Move the system racks closer to the new HVAC unit.
C. Install new racks and redistribute the existing equipment among them.
D. Move all the racks closer to the cold aisle.

Answer: C

18

A systems administrator is requesting a single 10Gb copper link from the datacenter switch to a new application server. The network administrator is unable to fulfill this request, as the datacenter switch is an older 10/100/1000 switch. Which of the following technologies should the network administrator implement?
A. LACP
B. VLANs
C. STP
D. ACL

Answer: A

19

A network technician was in the process of configuring a network device. After restarting the device, it was unresponsive. Additionally, a hard reset did not restore the device to factory defaults, and it did not display any output. Which of the following was the technician MOST likely performing?
A. Driver update
B. Firmware update
C. OS update
D. Security update

Answer: B

20

A company has contracted with an outside vendor to perform a service that will provide hardware, software, and procedures in case of a catastrophic failure of the primary datacenter. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned because this contract does not include a long-term strategy for extended outages. Which of the following should the CIO complete?
A. Disaster recovery plan
B. Business continuity plan
C. Service level agreement
D. First responder training

Answer: B

21

A technician has received several reports from users about slow Internet speeds. The technician can ping the router with 2ms response times and an outside website with 450ms response times. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?
A. Check the router WAN interface for input errors.
B. Check the DNS server.
C. Verify the local switch is operating properly.
D. Verify ICMP is permitted through the firewall.

Answer: B

22

Which of the following uses all available bandwidth of a communications link to transmit a single digitized signal?
A. baseband
B. broadband
C. multiplexing
D. demultiplexing

Answer: B

23

As part of a transition from a static to a dynamic routing protocol on an organization’s internal network, the routing protocol must support Ipv4 and VLSM. Based on those requirements, which of the following should the network administrator use? (Select TWO).
A. OSPF
B. IS-IS
C. RIPv1
D. BGP
E. VRRP

Answer: A,B

24

A network administrator has installed a new SAN switch to replace an end-of-life switch in the environment. During the change, the administrator finds that one of the existing cables is too short to reach the new switch. Given that both switches have shortwave optics, which of the following will help the administrator complete this upgrade? (Select TWO).
A. Fiber coupler
B. Multimode fiber cable
C. Single-mode fiber cable
D. Shortwave SFP
E. Longwave SFP
F. Fiber loopback

Answer: B,D

25

Employees are unable to connect their laptops to network printers or access the Internet. The wireless access point is 49ft (15m) away from the offices in a hallway with direct line-of-sight to the employees’ cubicles. The access point connects via a 394ft (120m) Cat 5 cable to the MDF. The IDF connects to the MDF via a 164ft (50m) multimode fiber cable. Which of the following should the technician do to enable wireless connectivity?
A. Use single-mode fiber to connect to the cubicles.
B. Reset the switches in the IDF.
C. Move the access point cluster to the cubicles.
D. Wire the access point to the DIF with a shorter cable.

Answer: D

26

A technician installed a surveillance system for a customer. The customer wants to be able to access the surveillance system from outside of the network. Which of the following should the technician configure on a SOHO router?
A. SPI
B. Routing tables
C. Switchport
D. Port forwarding

Answer: D

27

A network administrator receives a ticket stating half of the second-floor end users cannot connect to the company’s accounting servers, while other end users have no connectivity issues. All second-floor users connect to the same switch and router. While troubleshooting, the administrator receives the following error: No route to host. Which of the following could be the cause of this type of behavior?
A. Misconfigured DHCP
B. Misconfigured firewall
C. Misconfigured VLAN assignment
D. Misconfigured DNS

Answer: A

28

An end user at a company received a call from someone in the IT department asking for information about the company network. The caller explained the information would be used to improve connection speed, thus improving performance. However, the caller ID on the phone indicated the call came from outside the company. Which of the following types of threats occurred?
A. Session hijacking
B. Social engineering
C. Spoofing
D. Phishing

Answer: B

29

Which of the following is the forensic process that allows for accountability and integrity of evidence?
A. Hashing
B. Legal hold
C. Chain of custody
D. eDiscovery

Answer: C

30

Which of the following would be the MOST significant effects of 802.1x implementation on a network? (Select TWO).
A. A larger DHCP scope would be required to support the increased demands resulting from 802.1x implementation.
B. Workplace mobility would be impacted for users on the wired network at the facility.
C. Troubleshooting network connectivity issues would be simplified.
D. BYOD policies and procedures would require revision.
E. Fewer actions would be required to deploy new equipment on the network.
F. Simplified user access management for wired and wireless networks.

Answer: D,F