Topic 6: Mixed Set (2) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (2) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (2) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A technician needs to use SNMP to manage several legacy devices. The technician wants to ask the vendor for specification that will provide SNMP monitoring of the devices. Which of the following will allow SNMP monitoring of the devices?
A. SSH
B. MIMO
C. SYSLOG
D. MIBS

Answer: D

2

A home user is pairing a bluetooth gaming controller with the game console. Which of the following is implemented between the console and the controller?
A. LAN
B. PAN
C. WAN
D. MAN

Answer: B

3

A technician has determined the most likely cause of an issue and implement a solution. Which of the following is the NEXT step that should be taken?
A. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Duplicate the problem if possible
C. Verify system functionality
D. Make an archival backup

Answer: C

4

A technician is configuring a computer lab at a school. The computers need to be able to communicate with each other, but students using the computers should not be able to access the internet. Which of the following rules on the firewall should the technician configure for the lab computers?
A. Block all LAN to LAN traffic
B. Block all LAN to WAN traffic
C. Block all WAN to LAN traffic
D. Block all WLAN to WAN traffic

Answer: C

5

Which of the following cloud infrastructure designs includes on premise servers utilizing a centralized syslog server that is hosted at a third party organization for review?
A. Hybrid
B. Public
C. Community
D. Private

Answer: A

6

A company installs a new mail server. Which of the following DNS records need to be configured to allow the organization to receive email?
A. CNAME
B. MX
C. PTR
D. A

Answer: B

7

Which of the following communication technologies is used by video conferencing systems to synchronize video streams, and reduce bandwidth, sent by a central location to subscribed devices?
A. Anycast
B. Unicast
C. CoS
D. QoS
E. Multicast

Answer: E

8

When network administrators observe an increased amount of web traffic without an increased number of financial transactions, the company is MOST likely experiencing which of the following attacks?
A. Bluejacking
B. ARP cache poisoning
C. Phishing
D. DoS

Answer: D

9

A technician has attempted to optimize the network but some segments are still reporting poor performance. Which of the following issues should the technician look at?
A. Switch incorrectly set to full duplex
B. Conflicting IP addresses
C. Packet bottlenecks
D. IP address scope depletion

Answer: C

10

A company installs a new mail server. Which of the following DNS records need to be configured to allow the organization to receive email?
A. CNAME
B. MX
C. PTR
D. A

Answer: B

11

Joe, a technician, terminates ends on a new copper cable for use between two legacy switches. When Joe connects the two switches together using the cable, they fail to establish a connection. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. The cable has exceeded bend radius limitations.
B. The cable is a straight through.
C. The cable is a cross over.
D. The cable has RJ-11 connectors instead of RJ-45.

Answer: B

12

A network technician has created a network consisting of an external internet connection, a DMZ, an internal private network, and an administrative network. All routers and switches should be configured to accept SSH connections from which of the following network segments?
A. The internal network since it is private
B. The admin private network allowing only admin access
C. The DMZ only allowing access from the segment with the servers
D. The internet connection to allow admin access from anywhere

Answer: B

13

An administrator needs to set up a space in the office where co-workers can relax. The administrator sets up several TV's with interconnected gaming systems in the office. Which of the following did the administrator set up?
A. CAN
B. MAN
C. WAN
D. LAN

Answer: A

14

A technician is being tasked to centralize the management of the switches and segment the switches by broadcast domains. The company is currently all on VLAN1 using a single private IP address range with a 24 bit mask. The supervisor wants VLAN 100 to be the management subnet and all switches to share the VLAN information. Which of the following options would work BEST to accomplish these requirements?
A. Use VLSM on the IP address range, with STP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
B. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1x on all inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
C. Use VLSM on VLAN1, with VTP and 802.1w on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
D. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100

Answer: D

15

In the past, a company has experienced several network breaches as a result of end-user actions. To help mitigate future breaches, which of the following documents should the security team ensure are up-to-date and enforced for all employees? (Select TWO)
A. Memorandum of understanding
B. Data classification document
C. Service level agreement
D. Interconnection security agreement
E. Consent to monitor
F. Acceptable use policy

Answer: A,F

16

A technician who is working with a junior member of the team is called away for another issue. The junior technician orders an SC 80/125 fiber cable instead of an ST 80/125. Which of the following will MOST likely be an issue with the new cable?
A. Wavelength mismatch
B. Distance limitations
C. Connector mismatch
D. Attenuation/Db loss:

Answer: C

17

A technician is troubleshooting a newly installed WAP that is sporadically dropping connections to devices on the network. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
A. WAP placement
B. Encryption type
C. Bandwidth saturation
D. WAP SSID

Answer: A

18

A company is installing several APs for a new wireless system that requires users to authenticate to the domain. The network technician would like to authenticate to a central point. Which of the following would work BEST to achieve these results?
A. A TACACS+ device and a RADIUS server
B. A TACACS and a proxy server
C. A RADIUS server and an access point
D. A RADIUS server and a network controller

Answer: C

19

Which of the following would be the BEST addition to a business continuity plan that would protect business from a catastrophic event such as a fire, tornado, or earthquake?
A. UPS and battery backups
B. Fire suppression systems
C. Building generator
D. Hot sites or cold sites
E. NAS and tape backups

Answer: D

20

Which of the following protocols is considered a hybrid routing protocol?
A. OSPF
B. RIPv2
C. IS-IS
D. BGP
E. EIGRP

Answer: E

21

A technician configures a firewall in the following manner in order to allow HTTP traffic Source IP Zone Dest IP Zone Port Action Any Untrust Any DMZ 80 Allow The organization should upgrade to which of the following technologies to prevent unauthorized traffic from traversing the firewall?
A. HTTPS
B. Stateless packet inspection
C. Intrusion detection system
D. Application aware firewall

Answer: D

22

A company utilizes a patching server to regularly update their PC's. After the latest round of patching all of the older PCs with non-gigabit Ethernet cards become disconnected from the network and now require a technician to fix the issue locally at each PC. Which of the following should be done to prevent this issue in the future?
A. Enable automatic rebooting of the PCs after patching is completed
B. Require the patching server to update the oldest PCs off hours
C. Disable automatic driver updates to PCs on the patching server
D. Throttle the connection speed of the patching server to match older PCs

Answer: D

23

A technician is in a large room that contains a large amount of industrial equipment. The technician would like to record the usable bandwidth between devices in a wireless network and the access point. Which of the following should the technician document?
A. Goodput
B. EMI
C. Latency
D. Jitter
E. Overhead

Answer: A

24

After an employee connected a switch port of a home router to the wall jack in the office, other employees in the office started losing connectivity. Which of the following can be implemented on the company switch to prevent loss of connectivity in the future?
A. Loop prevention
B. ARP inspections
C. DHCP snooping
D. MAC address filtering

Answer: A

25

There is a network looping problem after installing some switches. The switch vendor suggested the use of 802.1d. Which of the following is the MOST probable reason the vendor made this suggestion?
A. It is a rapid version of spanning tree that uses BPDU to detect problems
B. It is a regular version of port mirroring that uses hellow packets to detect loops
C. It is a simple version of spanning tree that uses BPDU to detect problems
D. It is a rapid version of port mirroring that uses BPDU to detect problems

Answer: A

26

A technician is dispatched to investigate sporadic network outages. After looking at the event logs of the network equipment, the technician finds that all of the equipment is restarting at the same time every day. Which of the following can the technician deploy to correct this issue?
A. Grounding bar
B. Rack monitoring
C. UPS
D. Air flow management
E. Surge protector

Answer: C

27

A network technician has installed and configured a new wireless router. The clients and hosts can ping each other. The WAN is a 10Gbp/s cable connection. The wired clients have fast connections. The wireless clients are slow to ping and browse the Internet. Which of the following could be the cause of the slow wireless clients?
A. An access point experiencing RFI from florescent light bulbs
B. A router is on the incorrect LAN
C. A cable connection does not support wireless
D. A high signal-to-noise ratio on the wireless network

Answer: A

28

Two switches are connected using both a CAT6 cable and a CAT5e cable. Which of the following problems is occurring?
A. Missing route
B. Autosensing ports
C. Improper cable types
D. Switching loop
E. Media mismatch

Answer: D

29

Which of the following is a UC application?
A. Softphone
B. Intranet
C. Proxy
D. Facsimile

Answer: A

30

Given the following requirements: Notify administrators of Advanced Packaging Tools (APTs) Allow network access for clients in the lobby with a password key Which of the following should be implemented to satisfy these conditions? (Select TWO).
A. UTM
B. WPA2
C. IPSec
D. Firewall
E. POP3
F. RADIUS

Answer: A,B