Topic 6: Mixed Set (3) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (3) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (3) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A network technician discovers an issue with spanning tree on the core switch. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the network technician perform NEXT to resolve the issue?
A. Test a theory to determine the cause
B. Escalate to a senior technician
C. Identify the symptoms
D. Establish a theory of probable cause
E. Establish a plan of action

Answer: D

2

Users have reported poor network performance. A technician suspects a user may have maliciously flooded the network with ping request. Which of the following should the technician implement to avoid potential occurrences from happening in the future?
A. Block all ICMP request
B. Update all antivirus software
C. Remove all suspected users from the network
D. Upgrade firmware on all network cards

Answer: A

3

A network technician is asked to redesign an Ethernet network before new monitoring software is added to each host on the network. The new software will broadcast statistics from each host to a monitoring host for each of the five departments in the company. The added network traffic is a concern of management that must be addressed. Which of the following solutions should the technician design into the new network?
A. Place each department in a separate VLAN
B. Add a router and create a segment for all the monitoring host stations
C. Increase the number of switches on the network to reduce broadcasts
D. Increase the collision domain to compensate for the added broadcasts

Answer: A

4

A network technician determines that two dynamically assigned workstations have duplicate IP addresses. Which of the following commands should the technician use to correct this problem?
A. ipconfig /all
B. ipconfig /dhcp
C. ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew
D. ipconfig /renew

Answer: C

5

A network administrator receives a call asking for assistance with connecting to the network. The user asks for the IP address, subnet class, and VLAN required to access the network. This describes which of the following attacks?
A. Social engineering
B. Spoofing
C. Zero-day attack
D. VLAN hopping

Answer: A

6

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) of an organization is concerned that the current locally-hosted, software threat solution is not agile enough. The CIO points to specific examples of zero-day threats that have recently taken a day or more to receive patches. The IT team is tasked with finding a solution that has a better chance of stopping emerging threats and stopping zero-day threats more quickly. Which of the following solutions would have the BEST chance of meeting these goals?
A. Stateful firewall
B. Premise-based IDS
C. Host-based IDS
D. Cloud-based anti-malware

Answer: A

7

A network administrator set up a network computer lab and discovered connectivity issues. The administrator is able to ping the fiber uplink interface, but none of the new PCs plugged into the switch respond to ICMP requests. Which of the following should the administrator perform FIRST?
A. Check if there are link lights on the ports
B. Check the ports on the switch for full duplex
C. Check to see if port security is enabled
D. Check to see if the uplink interface is configured correctly.

Answer: A

8

Exploiting a weakness in a user's wireless headset to compromise the mobile device is known as which of the following?
A. Multiplexing
B. Zero-day attack
C. Smurfing
D. Bluejacking

Answer: D

9

Which of the following ports should be allowed to provide access to certain VoIP applications?
A. 110
B. 139
C. 1720
D. 5060

Answer: D

10

A user receives a new computer and now is unable to connect to a database using ODBC. Other users on the network are able to connect successfully. A technician is able to successfully ping the database server but still is unable to connect. Which of the following is the issue?
A. Missing IP routes on router
B. Wrong default gateway address
C. Software firewall is blocking ports
D. Failing network interface card

Answer: C

11

A client is concerned with theft of equipment from the datacenter. Which of the following would provide the highest level of physical security for the client?
A. Cipher lock
B. Proximity reader
C. Magnetic key swipe
D. Man trap
E. CCTV

Answer: D

12

A network technician at a warehouse must implement a solution that will allow a company to track shipments as they enter and leave the facility. Additionally, warehouse workers must be able to scan and concurrently upload large images of items to a central server. Which of the following technologies is BEST suited in this facility? (Select TWO).
A. 802.11ac
B. P2P
C. Bluetooth
D. IR
E. RFID
F. NFC

Answer: A,E

13

Which of the following transmission methods is used for network utilizing the 802.3 standard?
A. MAC
B. Synchronous
C. DSSS
D. Broadband
E. Baseband

Answer: A

14

A company owns four kiosks that are in close proximity within a shopping center. The owner is concerned about someone accessing the internet via the kiosk's wireless network. Which of the following should be implemented to provide wireless access only to the employees working at the kiosk?
A. Firewall
B. Web filtering
C. MAC filtering
D. Host-based antivirus

Answer: C

15

OFDM, QAM and QPSK are all examples of which of the following wireless technologies?
A. Frequency
B. Modulation
C. RF interference
D. Spectrum

Answer: B

16

A client reports that half of the office is unable to access a shared resource. Which of the following should be used to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Data backups
B. Network diagrams
C. Baseline information
D. Vendor documentation

Answer: B

17

Joe, a system administrator, is troubleshooting an issue with remotely accessing a new server on the LAN. He is using an LMHOST file and the file contains the hostname and IP address of the new server. The server that he cannot remote to is located on the same LAN as another server that he can successfully remote to. Which of the following output from the command line would BEST resolve the problem?
A. C:\windows\system32>ipconfig /flushdnsWindows IP configurationSuccessfully flushed DNS resolver cache
B. C:\windows\system32>ipconfig /registerdnsWindows IP configurationRegistration of the DNS resource records for all adapters has been initiated. Any errors will be reported in the event viewer in 15 minutes.
C. C:\windows\system32>nslookupDefault server: unknownAddress: 1.1.1.1
D. C:\windows\system32>nbtstat -RSuccessful purge and reload of the NBT remote cache table

Answer: B

18

An administrator’s router with multiple interfaces uses OSPF. When looking at the router’s status, it is discovered that one interface is not passing traffic. Given the information below, which of the following would resolve this issue? Output: Fast Ethernet 0 is up, line protocol is down Int ip address is 10.20.130.5/25 MTU 1500 bytes, BW10000 kbit, DLY 100 usec Reliability 255/255, Tx load 1/255, Rx load 1/255 Encapsulation ospf, loopback not set Keep alive 10 Full duplex, 100Mb/s, 100 Base Tx/Fx Received 1052993 broadcasts 0 input errors 0 packets output, 0 bytes 0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 resets
A. Set the loopback address
B. Enable the connecting port
C. Put the IP address in the right broadcast domain
D. Replace the line card
E. Set OSPF to area 0

Answer: B

19

Which of the following protocols is used to send mail to another server on the Internet?
A. RTP
B. SNMP
C. POP
D. SMTP

Answer: D

20

An administrator hosts all of the company's virtual servers internally. In the event of total server failure, the server images can be restored on a cloud provider and accessed through the VPN. Which of the following cloud services is the administrator using?
A. Community PaaS
B. Public Iaas
C. Hybrid Saas
D. Private Iaas

Answer: B

21

A network technician is using telnet to connect to a router on a network that has been compromised. A new user and password has been added to the router with full rights. The technician is concerned that the regularly used administrator account has been compromised. After changing the password on all networking devices, which of the following should the technician perform to prevent the password for the administrator account from being sniffed on the network?
A. Use SNMPv1 for all configurations involving the router
B. Ensure the password is 10 characters, containing letter and numbers
C. Copy all configurations to routers using TFTP for secuirty
D. Only allow administrators to access routers using port 22

Answer: D

22

A network administrator is tasked with building a wireless network in a new adjacent building. Wireless clients should not have visibility to one another but should have visibility to the wired users. Users must seamlessly migrate between the two buildings while maintaining a connection to the LAN. Which of the following is the BEST way to configure the new wireless network in the new building?
A. Use the same SSIDs on different channels and AP isolation
B. Use different SSIDs on different channels and VLANs
C. Use different SSIDs on the same channels with VLANs
D. Use the same SSIDs on same channels with AP isolation

Answer: A

23

While monitoring the network, a technician notices that the network traffic to one of the servers is extremely high. Which of the following should the technician use to verify if this is a concern?
A. Log management
B. Network diagram
C. Network baseline
D. Real time monitor

Answer: C

24

Which of the following residential Internet medias would employ the DOCSIS standard?
A. Fiber
B. DSL
C. Cable
D. 3G/LTE
E. Cellular

Answer: C

25

A network administrator is noticing slow responds times from the server to hosts on the network. After adding several new hosts, the administrator realizes that CSMA/CD results in network slowness due to congestion at the server NIC. Which of the following should the network administrator do to correct the issue?
A. Add a honeypot to reduce traffic to the server
B. Update the Ethernet drivers to use 802.3
C. Add additional network cards to the server
D. Disable CSMA/CD on the network

Answer: C

26

As part of unified communications services, QoS must be implemented. DSCP and CoS map to which of the following OSI layers? (Select TWO)
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
E. Layer 5

Answer: B,C

27

A technician suspects that the email system is slow due to excessive incoming SPAM. Which of the following should the technician do according to the troubleshooting methodology?
A. Verify full system functionality
B. Block incoming email
C. Establish a plan of action
D. Gather information
E. Consider multiple approaches

Answer: D

28

The administrator modifies a rule on the firewall, and now all the FTP users cannot access the server any longer. The manager calls the administrator and asks what caused the extreme downtime for the server. In regards to the manager's inquiry, which of the following did the administrator forget to do FIRST?
A. Submit a change request
B. Schedule a maintenance window
C. Provide notification of change to users
D. Document the changes

Answer: A

29

A network technician needs to protect IP based servers in the network DMZ from being discovered by an intruder utilizing a ping sweep. Which of the following should the technician do to protect the network from ping sweeps?
A. Block echo replies inbound to the DMZ
B. Disable UDP on the servers
C. Block ICMP at the firewall
D. Disable TCP/IP on the server

Answer: C

30

Which of the following should be used to ensure a specific device always receives the same IP address?
A. IP helper
B. Reservation
C. Address lease
D. DHCP scope
E. DHCP relay

Answer: B