Topic 6: Mixed Set (5) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (5) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (5) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A technician has completed a survey of a wireless network and documented signal strengths. This document is known as which of the following?
A. LogicalNetwork map
B. Heat map
C. Network baseline
D. Bandwidth survey

Answer: B

2

A technician has responded to a security issue with an employee's computer. Which of the following basic forensic steps should be taken NEXT?
A. Secure the area
B. Initiate Data collection
C. Create the forensics report
D. Verify the chain of custody

Answer: A

3

Upon arrival at work, an administrator is informed that network users cannot access the file server. The administrator logs onto the server and sees the updates were automatically installed and the network connection shows limited and no availability. Which of the following needs to be rolled back?
A. The browser on the server
B. The server's NIC drivers
C. The server's IP address
D. The antivirus updates

Answer: B

4

A client is receiving certificate errors in other languages when trying to access the company's main intranet site. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. DoS
B. Reflective DNS
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. ARP poisoning

Answer: C

5

A network technician wants to create a network where consultants can go to access the Internet without disrupting the intranet of the office. Which of the following should be created?
A. Guest network
B. VLAN network
C. Security network
D. DMZ network

Answer: A

6

A network administrator has configured a new 100Mbs WAN circuit, but speed testing shows poor performance when downloading large files. The download initially reaches close to 100Mbps but begins to drop and show spikes in the downloads speeds over time. The administrator checks the router interface and sees the following: Router01#show interface eth 1/1 GigabitEthernet 1/1 is up, line is up Hardware is GigabitEthernet, address is 000A.00BB.CC11 Configured speed auto, actual 1Gbit, configured duplex fdx, actual fdx Member of L2 VLAN 1, port is untagged, port state is forwarding Which of the following is MOST likely to resolve the issue?
A. Shutdown and then re-enable this interface
B. Reset the statistics counter for this interface
C. Remove default 802.1q tag and set to server VLAN
D. Apply egress port rate-shaping

Answer: C

7

A network manager wants a monthly report of the security posture of all the assets on the network (e.g. workstations, servers, routers, switches, firewalls). The report should include any feature of a system or appliance that is missing a security patch, OS update, etc. and the severity of risk that is associated with the missing update or patch. Which of the following solutions would work BEST to present this data?
A. Security policy
B. Penetration scan
C. Virus scan
D. Vulnerability scanner

Answer: D

8

A technician has punched down only the middle two pins (pins 4 and 5) on an ethernet patch panel. The technician has cabled this port to be used with which of the following?
A. 10baseT
B. POTS
C. 568B
D. 568A

Answer: B

9

Routing prefixes which are assigned in blocks by IANA and distributed by the Regional Internet Registry (RIR) are known as which of the following?
A. Network handle
B. Autonomous system number
C. Route aggregation
D. Top level domain

Answer: B

10

A company is selecting a fire suppression system for their new datacenter and wants to minimize the IT system recovery period in the event of a fire. Which of the following is the best choice for the fire suppression system?
A. Portable extinguishers
B. Wet Pipe
C. Clean Gas
D. Dry Pipe

Answer: C

11

An offsite backup company involved in an investigation is not recycling outdated tapes. This is MOST likely due to:
A. the process of eDiscovery
B. a chain of custody breach
C. a data transport request
D. the notice of a legal hold

Answer: D

12

A user reports slow computer performance. A technician troubleshooting the issue uses a performance monitoring tool and receives the following results: Avg % Processor Time =10% Avg Pages/Second = 0 Avg Disk Queue Length = 3 Based on the results, which of the following is causing a bottleneck?
A. Hard drive
B. Memory
C. Processor
D. NIC

Answer: A

13

A company needs to implement stronger authentication, by adding an authentication factor to their wireless system, which currently only supports WPA with pre-shared keys. The backend authentication system supports EAP and TTLS. Which of the following should the network administrator implement?
A. PKI with user authentication
B. 802.1x using EAP with MSCHAPv2
C. WPA2 with a complex shared key
D. MAC address filtering with IP filtering.

Answer: B

14

Joe, and administrator, is setting up three more switches in the test lab and is configuring the switches. He is verifying the connectivity but when he pings one of the switches he receives "Destination Unreachable". Which of the following issues could this be?
A. Denial of service attack
B. Misconfigured DNS settings
C. Misconfigured Split Horizon
D. RADIUS authentication errors

Answer: C

15

Which of the following is a logical host on the network where unauthorized users believe they are on the production network?
A. Virtual server
B. VLAN
C. Honeypot
D. Virtual Terminal

Answer: C

16

A network technician has been asked to make the connections necessary to add video transported via fiber optics to the LAN within a building. Which of the following is the MOST common connector that will be used on the switch to connect the media converter?
A. FDDI
B. Fiber coupler
C. MT-RJ
D. ST

Answer: D

17

Which of the following would need to be configured to allow jumbo frames on a network?
A. MTU
B. NAC
C. MIBS
D. MAC

Answer: A

18

A user has installed a new wireless printer. The user cannot get to the internet but can print. All other office users can reach the internet, but cannot connect to the new wireless printer. All users are wireless in this area of the office. The used has MOST likely:
A. Installed the printer in infrastructure mode
B. Installed the printer in the wrong subnet
C. misconfigured the gateway on the wireless printer
D. installed the printer in ad-hoc mode

Answer: D

19

Which of the following types of equipment should be used for telecommunications equipment and have an open design?
A. 2/4 post racks
B. Rail Racks
C. Vertical frame
D. Ladder racks

Answer: A

20

Joe, a home user, would like to share music throughout the computers in his house using a USB drive connected to a router he purchased a year ago. The manufacturer states that the router is capable of recognizing 4 TB, however, Joe is unable to get his 3TB drive to show up on the network. Which of the following should Joe perform in order to resolve this issue?
A. Load the latest hardware drivers for his USB drive
B. Install the latest OS on his computers
C. Download the latest playback software for his musicfiles
D. Flash the latest firmware for his router

Answer: D

21

The networking concept of split horizon is designed to prevent which of the following?
A. Large routing tables
B. Duplicate addresses
C. Collisions
D. Loops

Answer: D

22

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is having intermittent connectivity issues. The technician notices that the STP cables pairs are not completely twisted near the connector. Which of the following is the issue?
A. Cross-talk
B. 568A/568B mismatch
C. Tx/Rx reverse
D. Split pairs

Answer: A

23

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to improve the security of the company's data. Which of the following is a management control that should be implemented to ensure employees are using encryption to transmit sensitive information?
A. Policies
B. VPN
C. HTTPS
D. Standards

Answer: A

24

A network administrator noticed that when one computer goes down, all the other computers in the office will not work. Which of the following topologies is in use?
A. Star
B. Ring
C. Hybrid
D. Bus
E. Mesh

Answer: D

25

A network technician is troubleshooting a network connection error, when pinging the default gateway no reply is received. The default gateway is found to be functioning properly but cannot connect to any workstations. At which of the following OSI layers could the problem exist? (Select TWO)
A. Presentation
B. Transport
C. Session
D. Data link
E. Application
F. Physical

Answer: D,F

26

An attack where the potential intruder tricks a user into providing sensitive information is known as which of the following?
A. Social engineering
B. Bluesnarfing
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Evil Twin

Answer: A

27

A project manager is tasked with the planning of a new network installation for a client. The client
wants to ensure that everything discussed in the meetings will be installed and configured when a network engineer arrives onsite. Which of the following should the project manager provide the client?
A. Acceptable Use Policy
B. Service Level agreement
C. Statement of work
D. Security Policy

Answer: C

28

The administrator would like to use the strongest encryption level possible using PSK without utilizing an additional authentication server. Which of the following encryption types should be implemented?
A. WPA2 Enterprise
B. WEP
C. MAC filtering
D. WPA personal

Answer: A

29

Joe, the network manager, is leading a project to deploy a SAN. Joe is working with the vendor support technician to properly set up and configure the SAN on the network. In order to begin SAN I/O optimization, which of the following would Joe need to provide the vendor support technician?
A. Network diagrams
B. Baseline documents
C. Asset management document
D. Access to the datacenter

Answer: A

30

A network administrator is following best practices to implement firewalls, patch management and policies on the network. Which of the following should be performed to verify the security controls in place?
A. Penetration testing
B. AAA authentication testing
C. Disaster recovery testing
D. Single point of failure testing

Answer: A