Topic 6: Mixed Set (4) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (4) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (4) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A secondary datacenter in a remote location is used by a company. The cable management and power management are handled by the datacenter staff. The building security is also handled by the datacenter staff with little oversight. Which of the following should the network administrator do to adhere to best practices?
A. Secure the patch panels.
B. Ensure power monitoring is enabled.
C. Ensure rack security.
D. Secure the UPS units.

Answer: C

2

Which of the following is BEST used to perform a one-time temporary posture assessment in a NAC environment?
A. Intrusion prevention system
B. Host-based firewall
C. Non-persistent agent
D. Antivirus

Answer: C

3

Which of the following describes a design where traffic is shared between multiple network servers to provide greater throughput and reliability?
A. Load balancing
B. MPLS trunking
C. VLAN tagging
D. Multiplexing

Answer: A

4

Which of the following 802.11g antennas broadcast an RF signal in a specific direction with a narrow path?
A. Omni-direction
B. Unidirectional
C. Patch
D. Yagi

Answer: B

5

A network administrator notices that the border router is having high network capacity loads during non-working hours which is causing web services outages. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Evil twin
B. Session hijacking
C. Distributed DoS
D. ARP cache poisoning

Answer: C

6

When troubleshooting a T1 connection, the support representative from the provider instructs a technician to place a special device into the CSU/DSU. Using this device the provider is able to verify that communications are reaching the CSU/DSU. Which of the following was MOST likely used by the technician?
A. Cable analyzer
B. Toner probe
C. OTDR
D. Loopback plug

Answer: D

7

An administrator has a physical server with a single NIC. The server needs to deploy two virtual machines. Each virtual machine needs two NIC's, one that connects to the network, and a second that is a server to server heartbeat connection between the two virtual machines. After deploying the virtual machines, which of the following should the administrator do to meet these requirements?
A. The administrator should create a virtual switch for each guest. The switches should be configured for inter-switch links and the primary NIC should have a NAT to the corporate network
B. The administrator should create a virtual switch that is bridged to the corporate network and a second virtual switch that carries intra-VM communication only
C. The administrator should create a virtual switch to bridge all of the connections to the network. The virtual heartbeat NICs should be set to addresses in an unused range
D. The administrator should install a second physical NIC onto the host, and then connect each guest machine's NICs to a dedicated physical NIC

Answer: C

8

Which of the following applies to data as it travels from Layer 1 to Layer 7 of the OSI model?
A. Tagging
B. Encapsulation
C. Tunneling
D. De-encapsulation

Answer: D

9

A technician wants to update the organization's disaster recovery plans. Which of the following will allow network devices to be replaced quickly in the event of a device failure?
A. Vendor documentation
B. Archives/backups
C. Proper asset tagging and labeling
D. Network Baseline

Answer: B

10

A network technician has set up a firewall and entered only three rules allowing traffic on ports 21,110, and 25 to secure the network. Users are reporting they cannot access web pages using the URLs. Which of the following can the technician do to correct the situation?
A. Add a rule to the end allowing port 80 and 53.
B. Add a rule to the end allowing port 143 and 22.
C. Add a rule to the end allowing port 137 and 66.
D. Add a rule to the end allowing port 445 and 173.

Answer: A

11

There has been an increased amount of successful social engineering attacks at a corporate office. Which of the following will reduce this attack in the near future?
A. Helpdesk training
B. Appropriate use policy
C. User awareness training
D. Personal Identifiable Information

Answer: C

12

A network engineer is conducting an assessment for a customer that wants to implement an 802.11n wireless network. Before the engineer can estimate the number of WAPs needed, it is important to reference which of the following?
A. Network diagram
B. Site survey
C. Network topology
D. PoE requirements

Answer: B

13

A network administrator is configuring one distribution and five access switches, which will be installed in a new building. Which of the following is the BEST physical location for the equipment?
A. The distribution switch in the IDF and the access switches in the MDF
B. The distribution switch in the MDF and the access switches in the IDF
C. All switches should be placed in the IDF to leave room in the MDF for servers
D. All switches should be placed in the MDF to leave room in the IDF for servers

Answer: B

14

When installing a network cable with multiple strands, a technician drags the cable past a sharp edge and exposes the copper conductor on several wires. These exposed wires come into contact with each other forming an electrical connection. This creates which of the following conditions?
A. Short
B. Twisted pair
C. Electrostatic discharge
D. Crosstalk
E. Open

Answer: A

15

A company that was previously running on a wired network is performing office-wide upgrades. A department with older desktop PC's that do not have wireless capabilities must be migrated to the new network, ensuring that all computers are operating on a single network. Assuming CAT5e cables are available, which of the following network devices should a network technician use to connect all the devices to the wireless network?
A. Wireless bridge
B. VPN concentrator
C. Default WAP
D. Wireless router

Answer: D

16

The network administrator is configuring a switch port for a file server with a dual NIC. The file server needs to be configured for redundancy and both ports on the NIC need to be combined for maximum throughput. Which of the following features on the switch should the network administrator use?
A. BPDU
B. LACP
C. Spanning tree
D. Load balancing

Answer: B

17

Which of the following ports is used to provide secure sessions over the web by default?
A. 22
B. 25
C. 80
D. 5004

Answer: A

18

The human resource department has been moved to an area which is more than 60 meters away from the nearest IDF. In order to comply with the SLA which requires that 10Gb speeds be provided, which of the following media will need to utilized?
A. CAT6e
B. CAT5e
C. 802.11n
D. 802.11ac

Answer: A

19

A network technician needs to identify active services that should be disabled on the network. Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this?
A. Packet analyzer
B. Content filter
C. Interface monitoring tool
D. Port scanner

Answer: D

20

An organization is involved in a civil court action and needs to ensure email messages are retained. Which of the following describes the requirement to archive and retain email traffic and other correspondence?
A. Chain of custody
B. Legal hold
C. Divide and conquer
D. Persistent agents

Answer: B

21

Which of the following infrastructure implementations is used to connect various circuits between remote locations?
A. WAN
B. PAN
C. WLAN
D. LAN

Answer: A

22

Users connecting to an SSID appear to be unable to authenticate to the captive portal. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?
A. WPA2 security key
B. SSL certificates
C. CSMA/CA
D. RADIUS

Answer: D

23

Which of the following devices actively defends the network by detecting threats and shutting down ports or changing configurations to prevent attacks?
A. Honeypot
B. IPS
C. Firewall
D. IDS

Answer: B

24

A technician is installing a media converter that connects a newly installed multimode connection to an existing CAT5e infrastructure. Which of the following media converter types should the technician use?
A. Ethernet to coaxial
B. Fiber to Ethernet
C. Fiber to coaxial
D. Multimode to single mode fiber

Answer: B

25

A company has a network with three switches, each one with eight ports. The switch is connected to a router that has a hub with four computers plugged into one of its interfaces. How many broadcast domains are present in this company's network?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 16
E. 28

Answer: B

26

A customer is attempting to download a file from a remote FTP server, but receives an error that a connection cannot be opened. Which of the following should be one FIRST to resolve the problem?
A. Ensure that port 20 is open
B. Ensure that port 161 is open
C. Flush the DNS cache on the local workstation
D. Validate the security certificate from the host

Answer: A

27

When a switch has multiple paths to reach the root bridge, into which of the following states is the port with the LEAST desirable path placed by the spanning tree protocol?
A. Forwarding
B. Bonding
C. Blocking
D. Listening

Answer: C

28

Which of the following describes what occurs with the ID of a specified native VLAN when traffic passes over a trunk?
A. It becomes the gateway of last resort for the switch or router.
B. it becomes the default VLAN for the untagged frames.
C. it becomes the priority ID for all the VLAN traffic across the device.
D. It becomes the default gateway for the port or ports.

Answer: B

29

After moving to an adjacent cubicle, a user is reporting that the VoIP phone is randomly rebooting. When the technician relocates the equipment back to the previous space, the phone functions properly. No other stations are being affected. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Attenuation
B. Bad UPS
C. Cable short
D. Misconfigured DNS

Answer: C

30

A technician is called to investigate a connectivity issue to a remote office that is connected by fiber optic cable. Using a light meter, it is determined that the Db loss is excessive. The installation has been working for several years. The switch was recently moved to the other side of the room and a new patch cord installed. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the issue?
A. Distance limitations
B. Wavelength mismatch
C. Bend radius limitation
D. Dirty connectors

Answer: D