Topic 6: Mixed Set (9) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (9) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (9) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

Which of the following WAN technologies decreases bandwidth performance as the distance from the provider increases?
A. DSL
B. T1
C. Frame relay
D. ISDN

Answer: A

2

Which of the following allows for spatial reuse utilizing several multipath distortions as RF data streams?
A. Omni-directional
B. MIMO
C. Distributed
D. Beam forming

Answer: B

3

Which of the following areas MUST all other OSPF areas connect to in a properly configured network?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 110
D. 255

Answer: A

4

A network technician needs to implement an Ethernet network in a factory environment. Existing shielded twisted pair wiring does not provide enough protection from the interference of the factory equipment. Which of the following copper wired Ethernet networks should be used?
A. 10Base2
B. 100BaseFX
C. 100BaseT
D. 10GBaseSR

Answer: C

5

Which of the following should a first responder perform when arriving at a site to perform a basic forensic investigation?
A. Isolate the area and block radio transmissions to the device.
B. Search for hidden storage devices and duplicate them on site.
C. Power off all computers and devices to stop them from erasing data.
D. Utilize a strong magnet to secure all data on drives from being erased.

Answer: B

6

A technician wants to configure the inbound port of a router to prevent FTP traffic from leaving the LAN. Which of the following should be placed on the router interface to accomplish this goal?
A. Static routes for all port 80 traffic
B. DHCP reservations for all /24 subnets
C. ACL for ports 20 and 21
D. MAC filtering using wildcards

Answer: C

7

A technician has replaced the Internet gateway router, and now no users can reach the Internet. The technician can ping the router Ethernet port but not the ISP's router IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. Faulty crossover cable
B. DNS server is down
C. Switching loop
D. Outside interface shutdown

Answer: D

8

Which of the following commands will display the associated IP address of a network adapter in Windows and Linux environments? (Select TWO).
A. dig
B. nslookup
C. nbstat
D. ifconfig
E. ipconfig

Answer: D,E

9

When querying a DNS server for an AAAA record, which of the following is an appropriate response?
A. 192.168.2.1
B. 00:f3:82:99:a2:b8
C. 61.23.168.192.in-addr.arpa
D. 3ffe:1900:4545:3:200:f8ff:fe21:67cf

Answer: D

10

A computer on VLAN 10 with the IP address of 192.168.1.45/27 cannot ping a computer on VLAN 20 with the IP address of 192.168.1.65/27. Which configuration change will allow the PING to be successful?
A. Replace the router with a Layer 2 switch that supports VLANs
B. Change VLAN 20 computers Default Gateway to 192.168.1.127/27
C. Change VLAN 10 computers Default Gateway to 192.168.1.32/27
D. AllowICMP to pass through the Router

Answer: D

11

Which of the following network devices restricts traffic based on words, signatures, and URLs?
A. Layer 2 switch
B. Content filter
C. Load balancer
D. Traffic analyzer

Answer: B

12

A new firewall was recently installed blocking SMTP traffic. As a result, no one has Internet access. Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?
A. Port security is blocking all traffic.
B. An IDS is blocking all traffic.
C. Implicit deny is blocking all traffic.
D. SMTP is blocking all traffic.

Answer: C

13

A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the problem MOST likely exist?
A. Data link
B. Network
C. Session
D. Physical

Answer: B

14

Which of the following uses types and codes rather than ports?
A. EIGRP
B. ICMP
C. UDP
D. IPv6

Answer: B

15

A technician, Joe, visits a site that has reported a network down emergency. He immediately reboots the switches and the router since the network is down. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should Joe have performed FIRST?
A. Determine if anything has changed
B. Once a theory is confirmed determine the next step is to resolve the problem
C. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary
D. Question the obvious

Answer: A

16

Which of the following defines an IP address that is NOT routed on the Internet?
A. Multicast
B. Public
C. Private
D. Classful

Answer: C

17

Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server. After disabling the TCP offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?
A. Spam filter
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Web application firewall
D. Load balancer

Answer: B

18

Which of the following specifications would Sara, an administrator, implement as a network access control?
A. 802.1q
B. 802.3
C. 802.11n
D. 802.1x

Answer: D

19

Which of the following is characterized by an attacker attempting to map out an organization's staff hierarchy in order to send targeted emails?
A. Whaling
B. Impersonation
C. Privilege escalation
D. Spear phishing

Answer: A

20

Which of the following defines when Pete, an attacker, attempts to monitor wireless traffic in order to perform malicious activities?
A. XSS
B. SQL injection
C. Directory traversal
D. Packet sniffing

Answer: D

21

Which of the following provides the MOST protection against zero day attacks via email attachments?
A. Anti-spam
B. Anti-virus
C. Host-based firewalls
D. Patch management

Answer: A

22

Which of the following access controls enforces permissions based on data labeling at specific levels?
A. Mandatory access control
B. Separation of duties access control
C. Discretionary access control
D. Role based access control

Answer: A

23

A username provides which of the following?
A. Biometrics
B. Identification
C. Authorization
D. Authentication

Answer: B

24

Use of group accounts should be minimized to ensure which of the following?
A. Password security
B. Regular auditing
C. Baseline management
D. Individual accountability

Answer: D

25

Privilege creep among long-term employees can be mitigated by which of the following procedures?
A. User permission reviews
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Separation of duties
D. Job function rotation

Answer: A

26

Which of the following wireless standards is capable of ONLY operating on 5.8GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: A

27

Which of the following protocols are used to connect devices in a secure manner? (Select TWO).
A. TELNET
B. SSH
C. RDP
D. HTTP
E. DNS
F. FTP

Answer: B,C

28

Which of the following provides the use of a secure tunnel for telecommuting without manually installing and configuring encryption software?
A. RDP
B. SSL VPN
C. ISAKMP
D. TLS 2.0

Answer: B

29

Which of the following is based ENTIRELY on using ICMP packets?
A. Social engineering
B. NMAP
C. Buffer overflow attack
D. Smurf attack

Answer: D

30

Which of the following could be used to stop unknown threats?
A. DMZ
B. Signature based IPS
C. Behavior based IPS
D. Honeypots

Answer: C