Topic 6: Mixed Set (11) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (11) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (11) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

Which of the following is used to assign an IP address to a device?
A. DHCP
B. NTP
C. DNS
D. RADIUS

Answer: A

2

Which of the following protocols is used to transmit outgoing email?
A. RDP
B. NTP
C. POP3
D. SMTP

Answer: D

3

A network technician is configuring a wireless network. To avoid interference from other wireless networks in the area, the technician should change which setting?
A. Channel
B. SSID
C. Firewall rule
D. Encryption

Answer: A

4

A user is unable to print to a network printer. Which of following is the FIRST step that a technician should take to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Identify the problem.
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
C. Establish a theory of probable cause.
D. Implement preventative measures.

Answer: A

5

Which of the following is a purpose of a VLAN?
A. Decreases bandwidth on a network
B. Segments broadcast traffic
C. Increases port speed
D. Allows another connection to the router

Answer: B

6

Which of the following would Sandy, a technician, find in a network map?
A. QoS standards
B. MDF/IDFs
C. System logs
D. Firewall rules

Answer: B

7

Which of the following protocols would be used to send email to an email server?
A. NTP
B. FTP
C. SNMP
D. SMTP

Answer: D

8

Which of the following default ports would need to be open on a firewall to allow remote desktop access?
A. 143
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8080

Answer: C

9

After plugging a cable into a computer, a user reports there is no network access. Which of the following tools would the technician MOST likely check to verify that the cable was crimped correctly?
A. Punch down tool
B. Cable certifier
C. Loopback plug
D. Toner probe

Answer: B

10

Which of the following DNS records would allow for a website to have more than one FQDN?
A. TXT
B. PTR
C. MX
D. CNAME

Answer: D

11

A small office home office (SOHO) customer is going to be replacing their switch. The customer also wants to add a WAP in a dropped ceiling; however, there are no power outlets above the drop ceiling, but there is a CAT5e network jack. Which of the following technologies should the new switch have to allow this WAP to be placed where the customer requests, without any other major changes to the environment?
A. PoE
B. Layer 3 switching
C. STP
D. VLAN

Answer: A

12

Tenants access multiple wireless networks in a building. Users report intermittent connectivity. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The channels are overlapping with other wireless networks and should be changed.
B. The SSIDs are incompatible and should be renamed.
C. The users have incompatible wireless network cards and should upgrade.
D. The default idle period for logoff is too short and should be changed to a longer limit.

Answer: A

13

Which of the following BEST describes how a layer 2 switch functions?
A. Switches packets within the same subnet based on MAC addresses
B. Switches packets between different subnets based on IP addresses
C. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses
D. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses

Answer: A

14

Jeff, a technician, has been asked to add a subnet to the company's LAN. Which of the following interfaces on the router will be modified?
A. FastEthernet 0/0
B. AUX 0
C. Console 0
D. Serial 0/0/0

Answer: A

15

Jeff, a network engineer, is troubleshooting an issue where clients are not receiving IP addresses from a new, properly configured DHCP server on another subnet. Statically addressed clients can get onto the same network with no issues. Which of the following is causing the issue?
A. Incorrect VLAN tagging
B. Missing helper addresses
C. Wrong default gateway
D. Improper routing protocols

Answer: B

16

Which of the following subnet masks would allow for 192.168.0.3 and 192.168.0.240 to be in the same subnet?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255 255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.248

Answer: A

17

Jeff, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20 and .30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Jeff sees the following information in the switch configuration: interface VLAN 105 IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0 Jeff is able to ping the router at 192.168.105.1 from the switch. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The subnet mask is incorrect.
B. A routing loop has occurred.
C. Jeff used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway.
D. The server is missing default-gateway information.

Answer: D

18

Kim, a user, took a laptop on vacation and made changes to the configuration in order to use the device at the hotel. She can reach the Internet, but cannot access any internal network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
A. Incorrect DNS
B. Incorrect subnet mask
C. Duplicate IP address
D. Incorrect SSID

Answer: A

19

Which of the following is the default subnet mask for a Class B address?
A. 255.0.0.0
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B

20

Which of the following default ports would need to be disabled to block TFTP traffic?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 69
D. 123

Answer: C

21

Which of the following ports would Zach, a technician, need to open on a firewall to allow SSH on the default port?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23

Answer: C

22

Which of the following ports is the default telnet port?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23

Answer: D

23

Which of the following ports would have to be allowed through a firewall to allow SNMP traffic to pass on its default port? (Select TWO).
A. 22
B. 23
C. 143
D. 161
E. 162
F. 8080

Answer: D,E

24

Which of the following has a maximum transfer rate of 54Mbps and operates at the 5GHz frequency?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: A

25

Kim, a network technician, is installing an 802.11n network. Which of the following should Kim enable to ensure that the network only allows 802.11n clients?
A. Name the SSID on the 802.11n network only
B. Limit the DHCP address pool
C. Disable 802.11b and 802.11g
D. Only use WPA encryption

Answer: C

26

Zach, a technician, is installing an 802.11n network. Which of the following should he disable to stop broadcasting the network name?
A. Channel
B. WEP
C. SSID
D. WPA

Answer: C

27

Which of the following default services uses TCP/UDP port 88?
A. LDAP
B. IGMP
C. HTTP
D. Kerberos

Answer: D

28

Which of the following ports should be allowed through a firewall to allow DNS resolution to occur to an outside DNS server?
A. 20
B. 53
C. 80
D. 3389

Answer: B

29

Which of the following uses port 53 by default?
A. RDP
B. QoS
C. DHCP
D. DNS

Answer: D

30

Which of the following ports does DHCP use? (Select TWO).
A. 22
B. 23
C. 67
D. 68
E. 69

Answer: C,D