Topic 6: Mixed Set (14) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (14) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (14) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

Which of the following is used to create a secure connection between a client and a host?
A. VLAN
B. Proxy server
C. IIS server
D. VPN

Answer: D

2

A user reports a network failure on a computer. The technician determines that the computer and NIC are operating properly. Which of the following tools can the technician use to trace the network cabling back to the punch down block?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Multimeter
C. Punch down tool
D. Toner probe

Answer: D

3

Several users from the same building are reporting connectivity issues. The SFP at that building's IDF switch is showing a link light, but there is no link light to the corresponding switch's SFP at the MDF. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. A crossover cable is being used.
B. DB loss is too high on all strands.
C. Only TX or RX strand is working.
D. TX and RX are reversed.

Answer: C

4

Which of the following is the correct representation of an IPv6 address?
A. ::
B. 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1
C. 1:2:3:4:AB:CD:EF
D. 2001::4860:800f::

Answer: A

5

Which of the following 802.11n features allows for the use of multiple simultaneous frequencies in order to increase usable bandwidth?
A. Channel bonding
B. MIMO
C. Spartial reuse
D. 20MHz channel spacing

Answer: A

6

Kim, a network administrator, should consult which documentation sources FIRST to determine the cause of recent network issues?
A. Network map
B. Cable management
C. Change management
D. Asset management

Answer: C

7

The network optimization process used to allow reasonable use of data, voice, and video on the same network infrastructure is called:
A. CARP
B. QoS
C. Traffic shaping.
D. Fault tolerance.

Answer: B

8

A network administrator is troubleshooting an intermittent network issue between devices that have a particularly long cable run. The issue was escalated to a network designer who alluded to potential attenuation issues. Which of the following BEST describes what the network designer was referring to?
A. Bad connectors
B. Cross-talk
C. EMI / Interference
D. dB loss

Answer: D

9

An analog POTS voice line is no longer working and Kim, the technician, is tasked to verify if a dial tone is present at the IDF. Which of the following tools would be used?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Butt set
C. OTDR
D. Toner probe

Answer: B

10

A network technician is troubleshooting intermittent issues with VoIP call quality. A throughput tester can help assess the functionality of which of the following?
A. LLDP
B. VLAN tagging
C. QoS
D. SIP trunking

Answer: C

11

Lisa, a user, reports increased delays and timeouts when trying to reach several Internet sites. Which of the following would MOST likely be used when investigating the problem at Lisa's workstation?
A. nslookup
B. route
C. nbtstat
D. arp

Answer: A

12

Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine the location of lost packets on a routed network?
A. 450 ping
B. nslookup
C. route
D. tracert

Answer: D

13

A DSL modem connects to the provider's network using which of the following authentication techniques?
A. PoE
B. MS-CHAP
C. PPPoE
D. EAP

Answer: C

14

Jeff, a user, is having a problem with a POTS line. Which of the following tools would Jeff use to make sure the phone lines have a dial tone?
A. Loopback plugs
B. Butt set
C. Cable certifier
D. Toner probe

Answer: B

15

169.254.0.100 is an IP address which would MOST likely come from which of the following?
A. CIDR
B. DHCP
C. APIPA
D. DNS

Answer: C

16

Zach, a technician, is checking newly installed CAT5e cabling, and suspects that some of the ends were not properly terminated. Which of the following tools will verify this?
A. Cable tester
B. Toner probe
C. OTDR
D. Loopback plug

Answer: A

17

Which of the following DNS records allows for reverse lookup of a domain?
A. PTR
B. AAAA
C. A
D. MX

Answer: A

18

Which of the following is an example of two factor authentication?
A. Password, device certificate and PIN
B. SSL web server certificate and password
C. User password and administrator password
D. Password and hardware token OTP

Answer: D

19

Which of the following IP addresses would be classified as private?
A. 10.100.200.0
B. 169.253.10.20
C. 172.168.5.0
D. 200.100.25.0

Answer: A

20

A network technician wants to baseline traffic flows on a specific network. Which of the following will provide the GREATEST level of detail?
A. Network flow information
B. SNMP traps
C. Debug level syslog
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: D

21

Which of the following will prevent switching loops by selectively shutting down switch ports?
A. RIP
B. IGP
C. STP
D. VLAN

Answer: C

22

When using high bandwidth applications over multiple WAN connections, which of the following should be used?
A. Static IP addressing
B. Half-duplex
C. PoE devices
D. Load balancing

Answer: D

23

A network technician is trying to terminate CAT5 modular jacks. Which of the following tools would be MOST appropriate for this scenario?
A. Crimper
B. OTDR
C. Throughput tester
D. Punch down tool

Answer: D

24

There is suspected virus activity on the network. Which of the following would Lisa, a technician, use to study network traffic?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Cable tester
C. Cable certifier
D. Environmental monitor

Answer: A

25

Zach, a network technician, is configuring several switches to be managed remotely. Which of the following must be configured to connect via SSH to each of those devices, as well as to retrieve various parameters?
A. PoE settings and VTP configuration
B. SNMP configuration only
C. IP address and SNMP configuration
D. QoS and PoE settings

Answer: C

26

Which of the following media types can carry a standard Ethernet signal for network connectivity?
A. USB
B. PArallel
C. Serial
D. CAT6

Answer: D

27

A Windows server has a problem after booting up. Kim, a technician, should immediately check the:
A. history logs.
B. cron logs.
C. application logs.
D. system logs.

Answer: D

28

A user has no network connectivity. Jeff, the network technician, is unable to locate the CAT5e cable from the user at the IDF. Which of the following tools would be used to assist Jeff in locating the CAT5e cable?
A. Butt set
B. Punch down tool
C. Toner probe
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: C

29

An administrator is setting up a secure wireless network. The administrator decides to support 802.11n and 802.11g with a WPA2 pre-shared key. Users are given the SSID with the pre-shared key, but the administrator has disabled the SSID broadcast and MAC filtering. Some users have reported connection issues. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve the users' connection issues?
A. Limit the devices to 802.11n only.
B. Enable the SSID broadcast.
C. Enable MAC filtering.
D. Use a WEP 128-bit key.

Answer: B

30

Which of the following protocols is used to securely connect to a multi-layer switch?
A. HTTP
B. SMTP
C. SSH
D. Telnet

Answer: C