Topic 6: Mixed Set (15) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (15) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (15) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A user snapped the retention tab off of a network cable. Which of the following tools would Jeff, a technician, use to replace the RJ-45 connector?
A. Wire tester
B. Punch down
C. Crimper
D. Multimeter

Answer: C

2

Which of the following methods for network performance optimization is used to distribute traffic among similar devices?
A. Fault tolerance
B. QoS
C. Proxy server
D. Load balancing

Answer: D

3

A user is unable to connect to a server in another building. A technician is troubleshooting the issue and determines the following: 1) Client PC 1 has an IP address if 192.168.10.25/25 2) PC 1 can successfully ping its gateway of 192.168.10.1/25 which is an interface of router A 3) Server A is named 'BLDGBFILESRVR01' and has an IP address of 192.168.10.145/25 4) PC 2 with an IP address of 192.168.10.200/25 can successfully ping server A However, when PC 1 pings server A, it receives a destination host unreachable responds. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Link from touter A to PC 1 are on different subnets
B. Link from router A to server A is down
C. Link from PC 1 to router A has duplex issues
D. Link from server A top PC 2 is down

Answer: A

4

A technician needs to limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a network and allow different segments to communicate with each other. Which of the following options would satisfy these requirements?
A. Add a router and enable OSPF.
B. Add a layer 3 switch and create a VLAN.
C. Add a bridge between two switches.
D. Add a firewall and implement proper ACL.

Answer: B
Explanation: We can limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a switched network by dividing the computers into logical network segments called VLANs. A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a logical group of computers that appear to be on the same LAN even if they are on separate IP subnets. These logical subnets are configured in the network switches. Each VLAN is a broadcast domain meaning that only computers within the same VLAN will receive broadcast traffic. To allow different segments (VLAN) to communicate with each other, a router is required to establish a connection between the systems. We can use a network router to route between the VLANs or we can use a ‘Layer 3’ switch. Unlike layer 2 switches that can only read the contents of the data-link layer protocol header in the packets they process, layer 3 switches can read the (IP) addresses in the network layer protocol header as well

5

A network technician is diagnosing a time-out issue generated from an end user’s web browser. The web browser issues standard HTTP get and post commands to interact with the website. Given this information, the technician would like to analyze the entire TCP handshake of the HTTP requests offline. Which of the following tools would allow the technician to view the handshake?
A. Packet analyzer
B. Port analyzer
C. SNMP traps
D. Spectrum analyzer

Answer: A

6

A client’s computer is receiving an IP address conflict error message. All computers are configured with static IP addresses, but no one else is reporting an issue. The IT department is unaware of any newly added devices on the network. Which of the following should be the NEXT step to identify the device causing the conflict?
A. Disconnect the user’s computer from the network and ping the IP address from the switch to get its MAC address.
B. Disconnect the other user’s PCs and reconnect them one at a time while monitoring the affected PC until the source of the conflict is determined.
C. Configure the affected user’s PC with a new static IP address and verify it has network connectivity.
D. Check the affected computer’s firewall logs for unusual inbound activity in the NetBIOS and HTTP

Answer: C

7

A network engineer is designing a new IDF in an old building. The engineer determines the equipment will fit in a two-post rack, and there is power available for this equipment. Which of the following would be the FIRST issue to remediate?
A. air flow and cooling
B. UPS capability
C. circuit labeling
D. power redundancy

Answer: A

8

A technician is setting up a public guest network for visitors to access the Internet that must be separate from the corporate network. Which of the following are the BEST steps for the technician to take with minimum overhead configuration? (Select TWO).
A. Enable SSID broadcasting to identify the guest network.
B. Configure visitor devices to use static IP addresses.
C. Enable two-factor authentication on visitor devices.
D. Configure the access point to use WPA2-AES encryption.
E. Ensure the access point is not running in mixed mode.

Answer: A,B

9

A single PRI can deliver multiple voice calls simultaneously using which of the following Layer 1 technologies?
A. Time division multiplexing
B. Analog circuit switching
C. CSMA/CD
D. Time division spread spectrum

Answer: A

10

A penetration tester has been tasked with reconnaissance to determine which ports are open on the network. Which of the following tasks should be done FIRST? (Select TWO).
A. network scan
B. banner grab
C. tracert
D. DHCP server check
E. Brute-force attack

Answer: A,C

11

A network engineer is designing a network for a new branch office. Computers in multiple VLANs will be required to connect to a local SAN. The interconnection between the VLANs and the SAN requires the best possible performance and the lowest possible latency. Additionally, there will be multiple wireless devices in the branch offices. Management has requested that wireless access be optimized for range and availability. Which of the following equipment options should the engineer provision to satisfy these requirements?
A. Use a Layer 3 switch to connect the multiple VLANs and the SAN. Use multiple 2.4GHz access points, operating on different channels, to provide a connection for wireless devices.
B. Use a managed Layer 2 switch to connect the multiple VLANs and the SAN. Use multiple 5GHz access points, operating on a single channel, to provide a connection for wireless devices.
C. Use a bridge to connect the multiple VLANs and the SAN. Use multiple 5GHz access points, operating on different channels, to provide a connection for wireless devices.
D. Use a router to connect the multiple VLANs and the SUN. Use a single 2.4GHz access point, operating on multiple channels, to provide a connection for wireless devices.

Answer: A

12

A unified communication system has a requirement to eliminate POTS-dependent equipment. Which of the following MUST be specifically addressed in the proposed solution?
A. FAX integration
B. UC gateway vendor
C. COS implementation
D. Telepresence
E. UC server configuration

Answer: A

13

A network administrator is configuring a wireless network for a small office. The office has many devices that require 2.4GHz for connectivity. To avoid overlapping channel space, which of the following 2.4GHz channels should be used? (Select THREE).
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7
F. 11

Answer: A,D,F

14

All users have lost Internet connectivity but can still reach internal applications. The technician can ping the router. A faulty T1 connection has been ruled out by the LEC. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?
A. replace the CSU/DSU
B. replace the smart jack
C. restart DNS services
D. restart DHCP services

Answer: C

15

Following the installation of a new SAN switch, users are experiencing latency in application response time. A network engineer installed the switch with a new configuration. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?
A. Jumbo frames were not enabled.
B. SDN was not enabled.
C. WWN was not enabled.
D. Trunking was not enabled.

Answer: A

16

A client needs a cloud solution that allows quick provisioning of additional servers to host custom applications, as well as the installation of server Oss and virtual networking devices. Which of the following is the BEST type of cloud system based on the client’s requirements?
A. IaaS
B. PaaS
C. SaaS
D. MaaS

Answer: B

17

Which of the following should be used to prioritize specific types of inbound and outbound traffic for the network?
A. HIPS
B. IDS
C. Packet shaper
D. Content filter

Answer: C

18

All accounting department users have lost connectivity. A technician verifies users are all connected through IDF3, and then verifies connectivity from IDF3 to the MDF. When physically checking the IDF3 switch, the technician sees all the activity lights on the switch are permanently lit and not flashing. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician do NEXT?
A. Reboot the switch.
B. Check all the cables with a cable tester.
C. Verify the media converter is powered on.
D. Ensure all the patch cables are type 568B.

Answer: A

19

A network technician configures a firewall’s ACL to allow outgoing traffic for several popular services such as email and web browsing. However, after the firewall’s deployment, users are still unable to retrieve their emails. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?
A. Allow the firewall to accept inbound traffic to ports 25,67,179 and 3389.
B. Allow the firewall to accept inbound traffic to ports 80,110,143, and 443.
C. Set the firewall to operate in transparent mode.
D. Allow the firewall to accept inbound traffic to ports 21,53,69, and 123.

Answer: A

20

A network administrator wishes to ensure there are no unnecessary open communication paths into a server. Using a port scanner, the administrator finds that ports are reports as closed. Which of the following BEST explains this response?
A. The ports belong to an active system and are denying requests.
B. The ports are associated with deprecated services.
C. The ports do not belong to a live system.
D. The ports replied with a SYN/ACK response.

Answer: C

21

Which of the following solutions is the MOST useful in helping a business verify that its firewalls have been properly patched?
A. ICMP monitoring
B. Vulnerability scanning
C. SNMP monitoring
D. Port scanning

Answer: D

22

When choosing a type of storage that integrates with the existing network infrastructure, the storage must be easily configurable to share files and can communicate with all existing clients over TCP/IP. Which of the following is the BEST technology for the network administrator to implement?
A. iSCSI
B. Fibre Channel
C. NAS
D. DAS

Answer: C

23

A network technician receives a call from a user stating that a newly installed fiber link connecting two office buildings will not come up. The fiber installer is onsite and has certified the fiber link meets the user’s requirements. The network technician arrives onsite, consoles into the switches, and confirms the switch configuration is correct. The network technician then performs a physical inspection of both the fiber patch cabling and transceivers, and confirms they are correctly matched. Which of the following MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. dB loss
B. Tx/Rx reversed
C. Wavelength
D. Attenuation

Answer: B

24

Joe, a user, contacts the help desk because he is unable to access the company’s web portal to access his webmail. The technician is unable to connect remotely to Joe’s computer and asks Joe to run the command ARP –a. Joe reports the output is: No ARP entries found. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. Joe has been assigned an incorrect IP address and should request another.
B. Joe is not connected to the network and should connect a network cable.
C. Joe has incorrect DNS settings and needs to correct them in the control panel.
D. Joe is using an unauthorized anonymous proxy and needs to disconnect it.

Answer: B

25

A network technician is creating a network that uses Ethernet over a physical bus topology. RG-58 is required for cabling. Which of the following standards would the networking equipment need to support?
A. 10BaseT
B. 10Base2
C. 10GBaseT
D. 100BaseFX

Answer: B

26

A building is equipped with light sensors that turn off the fluorescent lights when natural light is above a certain brightness. Users report experiencing network connection issues only during certain hours. The west side of the building experiences connectivity issues in the morning hours and the east side near the end of the day. At night, the connectivity issues affect the entire building. Which of the following could be the cause of the connectivity issues?
A. Light sensors are interfering with the network.
B. EMI from the lights is interfering with the network cables.
C. Network wiring is run perpendicular to electrical conduit.
D. temperature changes are causing attenuation in copper cabling.

Answer: B

27

A technician is designing a small business network with a single router, one distribution switch, and three access switches. The company wants to install a packet-sniffing workstation to monitor all outbound network traffic. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?
A. Install a hub on the main uplink from the switches to the router for the monitoring workstation.
B. Install the monitoring workstation on the switch closest to the router with port mirroring enabled.
C. Enable STP on all the switches and install the monitoring workstation on any port.
D. Enable a subinterface on the router port connecting the switches for the monitoring workstation.

Answer: B

28

Datacenter operations are under scrutiny. The largest cost is electrical, likely due to continual fan and AC functioning associated with aging server equipment. Which of the following tools should the network team install to monitor the costs related to in-house datacenter operations?
A. Humidity monitoring
B. Temperature monitoring
C. UPS monitoring
D. Network hardware monitoring

Answer: B

29

A network technician is installing a router in a 42U two-post rack. The technician is responsible for ensuring the ISP hand-off device takes the top position and the router takes the next position. Both devices take up approximately 2Us each. In which of the following “U” positions will the router MOST likely be located on the two-post rack?
A. 35U
B. 37U
C. 40U
D. 42U

Answer: B

30

Which of the following protocols is used to provide high-level routing decisions between external routers?
A. RIPv2
B. BGP
C. IS-IS
D. RIP

Answer: B