Topic 6: Mixed Set (1) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (1) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (1) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A network technician responds to a customer reporting that a workstation keeps losing its network connection. The user explains that it occurs randomly and it happens several times throughout the day. Which of the following troubleshooting methods should the technician perform FIRST?
A. Test the theory
B. Establish a plan of action
C. Gather information
D. Question the obvious

Answer: C

2

A technician wants to configure a wireless network to identify itself to visitors by including the word “Guest” in the name. Which of the following would allow users to identify a wireless network by name?
A. ESSID broadcast
B. ARP broadcast
C. BSSID broadcast
D. DHCP broadcast

Answer: A

3

Which of the following should a technician upgrade to if the existing wireless standard only allows for three non-overlapping channels and more non-overlapping channels are needed?
A. 802.11b
B. 802.11g
C. 802.11n
D. 802.1q

Answer: C

4

A user has a network device that streams media to the LAN. The device is visible on the network. All PCs on the LAN can ping the device. All firewalls are turned off. The streaming device appears to function properly, but the media will not stream as requested. Which of the following TCP/IP technologies is not implemented properly?
A. Multicast
B. Broadcasts
C. Unicast
D. Anycast

Answer: A

5

A company is having a new T1 line installed. Which of the following will the connection MOST likely terminate to?
A. Core switch
B. MDF
C. Ethernet router
D. IDF

Answer: B

6

A malicious student is blocking mobile devices from connecting to the internet when other students are in the classroom. Which of the following is the malicious student implementing?
A. Removing the AP from the classroom
B. ACL
C. Jamming
D. Firewall
E. IPS

Answer: C

7

A technician installs a new piece of hardware and now needs to add the device to the network management tool database. However, when adding the device to the tool using SNMP credentials, the tool cannot successfully interpret the results. Which of the following would need to be added to the network management tool to allow it to interpret the new device and control it using SNMP?
A. TRAP
B. GET
C. MIB
D. WALK

Answer: C

8

While implementing wireless access points into the network, one building is having connectivity issues due to light fixtures being replaced in the ceiling, while all other buildings' connectivity is performing as expected. Which of the following should be exchanged on the access points installed in the building with connectivity issues?
A. UTP patch cables
B. Antenna
C. Power adapter
D. Security standard

Answer: B

9

Which of the following is considered a classless routing protocol?
A. IGRP
B. IS-IS
C. RIPv1
D. STP

Answer: B

10

Ann, an employee, has properly connected her personal wireless router to a network jack in her office. The router is unable to get a DHCP address though her corporate laptop can get a DHCP address when connected to the same jack. Ann checks the router configuration to ensure it is configured to obtain a DCHP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the router is not receiving a DHCP address?
A. The administrator has enabled DHCP snooping on the network
B. The administrator is blocking DHCP requests that originate from access points
C. The administrator is blocking the wireless router's MAC address using MAC filtering
D. The Administrator has implemented a feature that only allows white-listed MAC addresses

Answer: D

11

A network technician wants to allow HTTP traffic through a stateless firewall. The company uses the 192.168.0.0/24 network. Which of the following ACL should the technician configure? (Select TWO)
A. PERMIT SRCIP 192.168.0.0/24 SPORT:80 DSTIP:192.168.0.0/24 DPORT:80
B. PERMIT SRCIP 192.168.0.0/24 SPORT:ANY DSTIP:ANY DPORT 80
C. PERMIT SRCIP:ANY SPORT:80 DSTIP:192.168.0.0/24 DPORT ANY
D. PERMIT SRCIP: ANYSPORT:80 DSTIP:192.168.0.0/24 DPORT:80
E. PERMIT SRCIP:192.168.0.0/24 SPORT:80 DSTIP:ANY DPORT:80

Answer: B

12

Which of the following protocols is used to encapsulate other network layer protocols such as multicast and IPX over WAN connections?
A. MPLS
B. ESP
C. GRE
D. PPP

Answer: C

13

A network technician has configured a point-to-point interface on a router, however, once the fiber optic cables have been run, the interface will not come up. The technician has cleaned the fiber connectors and used an optical power meter to confirm that light is passing in both directions without excessive loss. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Distance limitation
B. Wavelength mismatch
C. cross-talk
D. EMI
E. Macro bend

Answer: B

14

An administrator needs to open the default port on the firewall for DNS. Which of the following is the correct port number the administrator needs to open?
A. 53
B. 67
C. 110
D. 3389

Answer: A

15

An additional network segment is urgently needed for QA testing on the external network. A software release could be impacted id this change is not immediate. The request come directly from management, and there is no time to go through the emergency change control process. Given this scenario, which of the following is the BEST course of action for the network administrator to take?
A. Wait until the maintenance window, and make the requested change
B. First document the potential impacts and procedures related to the change
C. Send out a notification to the company about the change
D. Make the change, noting the requester, and document all network changes

Answer: D

16

A new network administrator is hired to replace a consultant that has been keeping the network running for several months. After a month, the network administrator is having network issues. The problems are easily resolved and appear to be changes in the server settings. The log files on the servers do not contain any error or messages related to the issues. Which of the following is a possible cause of the issues?
A. TACAS\Radius misconfiguration is causing logs to be erased
B. ICMP ping of death is resetting DHCP and DNS on the server
C. A backdoor has been installed to access the network
D. The last ACL on the router is set to Deny All

Answer: C

17

A network technician has just run a new point-to point fiber link between two local routers, however, after the fiber has been plugged in on both ends, the interface will not come up. The technician has double-checked the interface configuration on both routers, both SFPs have been hard looped to confirm they are functioning, connectors on both ends of the links have been cleaned, and there is sufficient optical power. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?
A. Wavelength mismatch
B. Duplex mismatch
C. Distance limitations
D. Wrong IP address

Answer: A

18

Channel bonding will improve which of the following wireless characteristics?
A. Signal strength
B. Encryption strength
C. Coverage area
D. Connection speed

Answer: D

19

Ann, a network technician is preparing to configure a company's network. She has installed a firewall to allow for an internal DMZ and external network. No hosts on the internal network should be directly accessible by IP address from the internet, but they should be able to communicate with remote networks after receiving a proper IP address. Which of the following is an addressing scheme that will work in this situation?
A. Teredo tunneling
B. Private
C. APIPA
D. Classless

Answer: B

20

While troubleshooting, a technician notices that some clients using FTP still work and that pings to the local router and servers are working. The technician tries to ping all known nodes on the network and they reply positively, except for one of the servers. The technician notices that ping works only when the host name is used but not when FQDN is used. Which of the following servers is MOST likely down?
A. WINS server
B. Domain controller
C. DHCP server
D. DNS server

Answer: D

21

A network technician must allow use of HTTP from the internet to an internal resource running HTTP. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Dynamic DNS
B. Virtual Private networking (VPN)
C. Dynamic NAT
D. Port Forwarding

Answer: D

22

A CSU/DSU device will connect which of the following?
A. A T1 line to a network router
B. An analog line to a network router
C. A cable modern to a wireless router
D. A local network to a VPN

Answer: A

23

Coverage analysis for a new implementation of 802.11n WLAN involves which of the following? (Select TWO)
A. Humidity
B. Temperature
C. Heatmap
D. Building material
E. Sight lines

Answer: D,E

24

A network technician has just received an email regarding a security issue detected on the company's standard web browser. Which of the following will MOST likely fix the issue?
A. Firmware update
B. OS update
C. Vulnerability patch
D. Driver update

Answer: C

25

An administrator would like to test out an open source based phone system prior to making an investment in hardware and phones. Which of the following should the administrator do to BEST test the software?
A. Create virtual IP phones in a lab that utilize the STP protocol
B. Deploy an open source VDI solution to create a testing lab
C. Deploy new SIP appliances and connect to it with the open source phone applications
D. Create a virtual PBX and connect to it with SIP phone applications

Answer: D

26

A technician installs a new WAP and users in the area begin to report poor performance. The technician uses a ping and 3 of 5 packets respond. Testing from a wired connection shows 5 of 5 packets respond. Which of the following tools should be used to discover the cause of the poor performance?
A. Port scanner tool
B. Interface monitoring tool
C. Packet capture tool
D. Spectrum Analyzer tool

Answer: D

27

A network technician needs to set up two public facing web servers and wants to ensure that if they are compromised the intruder cannot access the intranet. Which of the following security techniques should be used?
A. Place them behind honeypots
B. Place them in a separate subnet
C. Place them between two internal firewalls
D. Place them in the demilitarized zone

Answer: D

28

Which of the following integrity security mechanisms ensures that a sent message has been received intact, by the intended receiver?
A. IPSEC
B. SHA
C. DES
D. CRC

Answer: A

29

Which of the following allows a telecommunication company to test circuits to customers remotely?
A. VLAN
B. Toner Probe
C. RDP
D. Smart Jack
E. VPN

Answer: D

30

A network technician is tasked with designing a firewall to improve security for an existing FTP server that is on the company network and is accessible from the internet. The security concern is that the FTP server is compromised it may be used as a platform to attack other company servers. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate this risk?
A. Add an outbound ACL to the firewall
B. Change the FTP server to a more secure SFTP
C. Use the implicit deny of the firewall
D. Move the server to the DMZ of the firewall

Answer: D