Topic 6: Mixed Set (12) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (12) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (12) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

Kurt, a network technician, has configured a new firewall on the network. Users are reporting errors when attempting to access several websites. Kurt attempts to access several popular websites with no errors, however, he does receive an error when attempting to access a bank website. Which of the following rules would BEST allow access to the bank website?
A. Allow UDP port 53
B. Allow TCP port 80
C. Allow UDP port 340
D. Allow TCP port 443

Answer: D

2

........ attempting to access a popular website. Which of the following will MOST likely correct the error?
A. HTTP uses UDP
B. DNS port 23 needs to be allowed
C. HTTP needs port 443 allowed
D. UDP port 53 needs to be allowed

Answer: D

3

A network technician needs to address bandwidth issues on the wireless network. There are currently four 802.11n access points. The technician would like to increase the bandwidth. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?
A. Disable SSID
B. Channel bonding
C. MIMO
D. Increase the signal

Answer: B

4

An administrator is receiving reports from an executive that the executive's wireless access point loses the signal frequently, even though the WAP is on the executive's desk. The office contains four other 802.11n access points. Which of the following would MOST likely correct interference problems in the executive's office?
A. Turn off SSID broadcasting for the executive's access point
B. Replace the 802.11n access point in the office with an 802.11a access point.
C. Change the channel on the access point to channel 11.
D. Turn off as many lights in the executive's office as possible to reduce interference.

Answer: C

5

A network technician needs to install an additional access point to the company's wireless network. The network has two 802.11b access points. Which of the following channels should be used to allow the access point's coverage areas to overlap?
A. 1, 6, 11
B. 2, 5, 10
C. 3, 13, 23
D. 4, 8, 16

Answer: A

6

Kim, a network administrator, is seeing workstations in building C authenticate to the building A wireless access point. Which of the following would resolve this issue?
A. Change the security method
B. Reduce the transmission power
C. Change the SSID
D. Change the frequency

Answer: B

7

An 801.11g wireless access point was configured as follows: - AP encryption forced to WPA2-AES mode only - MAC address filtering enabled with the following MAC address in the allow list: 00-ab-29-da-c3- 40 Which is true about the above configuration?
A. Any 802.11b/g compatible client can connect to the wireless network if they support TKIP, the MAC address is 00-ab-29-da-c3-40, and the encryption key is known by the client.
B. An 802.11a compatible client can connect to the wireless network only if its MAC address is 00- ab-29-da-c3-40 and the encryption key is known by the client.
C. An 802.11n compatible client can connect to the wireless network only if its MAC address is 00- ab-29-da-c3-40 and the encryption key is known by the client.
D. Any 802.11g compatible client can connect to the wireless network if the encryption key is known by the client.

Answer: C

8

Jeff, a business owner, has discovered that several of the nearby businesses have wireless networks. Jeff wants to implement a unique wireless network inside the business. Which of the following should be configured on the wireless access point to reduce interference from the other wireless networks?
A. PPPoE authentication
B. MAC filtering
C. WPA encryption
D. Wireless channel

Answer: D

9

A company only wants preapproved laptops to be able to connect to a wireless access point. Which of the following should be configured?
A. SSID disable
B. ACL rules
C. WPA encryption
D. MAC filtering

Answer: D

10

A company wants the public to be able to connect to the wireless network with minimal security, but not be able to connect to the private internal network. Which of the following firewall rules would BEST accomplish this?
A. Content filtering on the wireless access point
B. Allow traffic from the wireless access point
C. Block traffic from the wireless access point
D. Packet filtering on the wireless access point

Answer: C

11

Which of the following occurs when antenna gain is increased on an access point?
A. Connection speeds decrease
B. Throughput decreases
C. Cell size increases
D. Attenuation increases

Answer: C

12

Which of the following technologies allows more than two transceivers with an access point?
A. MIMO
B. FIFO
C. 802.1x
D. WPA

Answer: A

13

Jeff, a customer, has a wireless network and has reported that the network traffic from the wireless access points seems high compared to the limited number of wireless devices used. Jeff believes that other non-employees are using the wireless network to access the Internet. Which of the following could be used to limit the access to the wireless network? (Select TWO).
A. WPA encryption
B. Changing wireless channels
C. MAC filtering
D. Changing wireless speed standards
E. SSID disable

Answer: A,C

14

Kim, a technician, is configuring an 802.11n access point. Other WAPs on the network use 802.11b. Which of the following will Kim have to setup to make sure these WAPs will be able to communicate?
A. Enable mixed mode
B. Disable SSID
C. Disable encryption
D. Enable `n' only mode

Answer: A

15

Lisa, an administrator, has set up an 802.11n wireless network. Users with 802.11n laptops have reported that speeds are slow. After testing, Lisa determines that users max out at 802.11g speeds. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue?
A. Enable wireless multimedia (WMM) for QoS
B. Use the 40MHz channels in the 2.4GHz band
C. Enable access point antenna isolation
D. Limit the clients to 802.11g compatible laptops

Answer: A

16

Zach, a network administrator, needs to purchase a new switch to support VoIP phones and wireless access points in a new building. Which of the following features are the MOST important for the new switch to support?
A. PoE and QoS
B. LACP and OSPF
C. 802.1x and 802.11n
D. NAT and VTP

Answer: A

17

Which of the following would Kim, a technician, do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?
A. Enable an SNMP agent
B. Enable network mapping
C. Set monitoring SSID
D. Select WPA2

Answer: A

18

Which of the following solutions will detect and disable a rogue access point?
A. Port scan
B. Packet sniffer
C. IPS
D. IDS

Answer: C

19

When configuring a wireless access point, Zach, a network administrator, needs to determine the MAC address of a local printer. Which of the following commands would be MOST helpful in determining the MAC address?
A. ping
B. arp
C. route
D. dig

Answer: B

20

Kim, the client, has requested a cost-effective network solution to accommodate the ability to reconfigure the office space as needed. Which networking solution would provide the BEST solution?
A. Private IP Addressing
B. Wireless Access Points
C. Wide Area Networking
D. Virtual Local Area Networks

Answer: B

21

A SOHO office recently installed a wireless network for employees to use during lunch breaks. As such, the access point was placed in the kitchen area by the microwave. Employees have been reporting intermittent connectivity when using the wireless network. Which of the following would BEST improve connectivity?
A. Disable SSID broadcast
B. Increase the signal strength
C. Move the access point
D. Change the broadcast channel

Answer: C

22

A SOHO with ten Wi-Fi equipped laptops needs a new network installed. Which of the following items would be used to setup the office using a new DSL line? (Select TWO).
A. Router
B. Wi-Fi Access point
C. Cable modem
D. Ten WiMAX adapters
E. Ten CAT6 patch cables

Answer: A,B

23

Which of the following security threats relies primarily on user deception and misinformation?
A. Rogue access points
B. DoS attacks
C. Man-in-the-middle attacks
D. Phishing

Answer: D

24

At which of the following layers of the OSI model do packets exist?
A. Network
B. Session
C. Data link
D. Transport

Answer: A

25

A company is having a new T1 line installed. Which of the following will the connection MOST likely terminate to?
A. Core switch
B. MDF
C. Ethernet router
D. IDF

Answer: B

26

A network technician performs several switch commands to enable various advanced features on the switch in the accounting department. During the configuration changes, several users from this department report connectivity issues. Which of the following logs would the network technician need to analyze to troubleshoot the connectivity issues?
A. Router logs
B. History logs
C. Startup/bootup config logs
D. Event Viewer logs

Answer: B

27

A technician needs to test the length of a newly installed cable run because it is believed that it exceeds the maximum specification length. Which of the following tools should be used?
A. Cable certifier
B. Toner probe
C. Cable tester
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: A

28

Which of the following layers of the OSI model is between the Data Link and Transport layers?
A. Application
B. Session
C. Network
D. Physical

Answer: C

29

A network technician configures a firewall to block only certain IP addresses from accessing the Internet. All users are reporting that they are unable to access the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
A. Incorrectly configured ACL
B. Implicit allow statement
C. SMTP requests are being denied
D. All protocols are being allowed in

Answer: A

30

A technician wants to connect a new wireless router to a main network switch. Which of the following cable types would MOST likely be used to establish this connection?
A. Telephone
B. Parallel
C. Serial
D. CAT6

Answer: D