Topic 6: Mixed Set (6) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (6) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (6) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

A campus needs to provide wireless connectivity in a cafeteria with a minimal number of WAPs. Which of the following antenna types will provide the BEST coverage?
A. High gain
B. Bidirectional
C. Dipole
D. Omni-directional

Answer: A

2

During a high availability test of a system, a fiber interruption did not re-route traffic. This is an indication of which of the following routing concepts?
A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Hybrid
D. Routing loops

Answer: A

3

A technician has installed an 802.11n network, and most users are able to see speeds of up to 300Mbps. There are a few users who have an 802.1 1n network card but are unable to get speeds higher that 108Mbps. Which of the following should the technician perform to fix the issue?
A. Upgrade the OS version to 64-bit
B. Roll back the firmware on WLAN card
C. Install a vulnerability patch
D. Upgrade the WLAN card driver

Answer: D

4

A small office has an Internet connection that drops out about two times per week. It often takes until the next day for the vendor to come out and fix the issue. Which of the following should the office implement to reduce this downtime?
A. EULA
B. SLA
C. SOW
D. MOU

Answer: B

5

A technician installs three new switches to a company’s infrastructure. The network technician notices that all the switch port lights on the front of each switch flashes rapidly when powered on and connected. Additionally, there are rapid flashing amber lights on the switches when they started up the next day. Which of the following describes what is occurring with the switches?
A. The switches are running through their spanning tree process.
B. The switches are having problems communicating with each other.
C. The switches are connected and detected a spanning tree loop.
D. The switches are not functioning properly and need to be disconnected.

Answer: A

6

How does a DHCP reservation work?
A. By leasing a set of reserved IP addresses according to their category.
B. By letting the network switches assign IP addresses from a reserved pool
C. By assigning options to the computers on the network by priority
D. By matching a MAC address to an IP address within the DHCP scope

Answer: D

7

A home user reports that a speed test website shows the following information: Download speed: 33.3Mbps Upload speed: 10.2Mbps Which of the following is the correct interpretation of these results?
A. The home PC downloaded 33.3 MB of data to the website and uploaded 10.2 MB of data from the website.
B. The website upload bandwidth is saturated, and it does not match the download speed.
C. The home PC is receiving data at 33.3 Mbps and sending data at 10.2 Mbps.
D. The website is downloading data to its server at 33.3 Mbps and uploading data from its server at 10.2 Mbps.

Answer: C

8

Which of the following will allow network traffic to travel across several switches on several VLANs?
A. VLAN assignments
B. Port bonding
C. VLAN ID
D. Trunking
E. VLAN tagging
F. Port mirroring

Answer: D

9

A network technician has been tasked with connecting three 802.11a clients to an 802.11g access point that is configured for WEP and is within a (9m) line of sight from the client. The clients are unable to associate with the access point. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. Interference
B. Wrong frequency
C. Signal loss
D. Wrong Encryption

Answer: B
Explanation: 802.11a operates in the 5GHz band while 802.11g operates in the 2.4GHz band

10

Which of the following is used to proxy client requests for IP configurations across different network segments?
A. DHCP relay
B. SOCKS
C. Teredo tunneling
D. Reverse proxy

Answer: A

11

Which of the following is the BEST way to prevent various types of security threats throughout the network on a routine basis?
A. Disaster recovery planning
B. User training and awareness
C. Penetration testing
D. Business continuity training

Answer: B

12

A network administrator is assigned an approved change request with a change window of 120 minutes. After 90 minutes, the change is stuck on step five of a five-step change. The network manager decides to initiate a rollback. Which of the following describes what the network administrator will do NEXT?
A. Return the system to step four since this was the last working step.
B. Request additional time since the change is near completion.
C. Leave the change as is and inform users of a workaround.
D. Return the system back to the original state before the change.

Answer: D

13

A network administrator was told by the Chef Information Officer (CIO) to set up a new office with a network that has redundancy. Which of the following topologies would the network administrator need to administer?
A. Hybrid
B. Bus
C. Mesh
D. Partial mesh
E. Star

Answer: C

14

An engineer is reviewing network logs on a management switch and discovers that, compared to previous reports, a large amount of traffic is coming from a particular node. Upon further investigation, the engineer determines traffic coming from the port in question is using points that indicate NAT is occurring somewhere downstream from that point. After conferring with another network manager, the team determines a user has added an unauthorized SOHO WLAN router to the network. Among the vulnerabilities that could result from such an action is the possibility of the user inadvertently connecting the LAN interface of the SOHO router into the LAN port coming from the corporate network. This configuration would MOST likely result in which of the following scenarios?
A. Excessive interface on the corporate LAN port
B. DHCP scope exhaustion
C. Evil twin stacks
D. Competing DHCP servers on a single LAN

Answer: C

15

An organization wants to improve its ability to detect infiltration of servers in a DMZ, IPS/IDS solutions are currently located on the edge between DMZ and Untrust, and DMZ and Trust. Which of the following can increase visibility inside the DMZ?
A. Layer 7 firewall
B. Honeypot
C. NAC server
D. Host-based firewalls in the DMZ

Answer: A

16

A technician receives a report that a user’s workstation is experiencing no network connectivity. The technician investigates and notices the patch cable running from the back of the user’s VoIP phone is routed directly under the rolling chair and has been smashes flat over time. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this issue?
A. Cross-talk
B. Electromagnetic interference
C. Excessive collisions
D. Split pairs

Answer: C

17

Which of the following tools would a network technician use to troubleshoot a span of single-mode fiber cable?
A. Punchdown tool
B. Spectrum analyzer
C. Ethernet tester
D. OTDR

Answer: B

18

A network technician has received reports of an Internet-based application that has stopped functioning. Employees reported that after updating the Internet browsers, the application began to fail. Many users rolled back the update, but this did not correct problem. Which of the following should the company do to reduce this type of action from affecting the network?
A. Implement a disaster recovery plan with a hot site to allow users to continue working.
B. Segment the network and create a test lab for all updates before deployment.
C. Verify the update hashes match those on the vendor’s website.
D. Coordinate the Internet Server update to coincide with the users’ updates.

Answer: B

19

A project lead is reviewing the statement of work for an upcoming project that is focused on identifying potential weaknesses in the organization’s internal and external network infrastructure. As part of the project, a team of external contractors will attempt to employ various attacks against the organization. The statement of work specifically addresses the utilization of an automated tool to probe network resources in an attempt to develop logical diagrams indication weaknesses in the infrastructure. The scope of activity as described in the statement of work is an example of:
A. session hijacking
B. vulnerability scanning
C. social engineering
D. penetration testing
E. friendly DoS

Answer: D

20

A network technician is selection the best way to protect a branch office from as many different threat from the Internet as possible using a single device. Which of the following actions would meet the objective?
A. Configure a network-based firewall.
B. Configure a firewall with UTM.
C. Configure a host-based firewall.

Answer: A

21

A network technician has been tasked to provide a local office with wireless Internet access. The network technician had determined the users will need a wireless router that provides a maximum of 54Mbps of bandwidth while operating in the 2.4Ghz band. Which of the following wireless standards will the network technician deploy?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: C
Explanation: 802.11g provides transmission over short distances at up to 54Mbps in the 2.4GHz bands.

22

A technician is looking at an issue with a computer connecting to the network. The technician determines wire 3 of a UTP Ethernet cable run has a break in it. This computer was previously connected to the switch at 1Gbps throughput. This PC is a kiosk and does not need anything more than 50-60Mbps connection speed. Which of the following can the technician do to resolve the issue quickly?
A. Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 6 remapped to pin 3. Force the duplex and speed to 100Mbps full duplex.
B. Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 6 remapped to pin 3. Force the duplex and speed to 1000Mbps full duplex.
C. Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 7 remapped to pin 3. Force the duplex and speed to 100Mbps full duplex.
D. Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 7 remapped to pin 3. Force the duplex and speed to 1000Mbps full duplex.

Answer: D

23

Which of the following physical devices provides the BEST security to a datacenter?
A. Cipher lock
B. Thumbprint reader
C. Video monitoring
D. Mantrap
E. Key pad

Answer: D

24

A network administrator need to install a border device on the network that will help ensure FTP commands are not being sent in traffic communicating on port 25. Which of the following devices will allow for deep packet inspection?
A. Layer 7 firewall
B. Web proxy
C. Layer 3 switch
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: B

25

An employee of a highly secure company needs to use facial recognition in addition to username/password to successfully establish a VPN. Which of the following describes this methodology?
A. PKI
B. Federated identity
C. Two-factor authentication
D. Biometric authentication
E. AAA

Answer: A

26

An outside technician notices that a SOHO employee who is logged into the company VPN has an unexpected source IP address. Which of the following is the employee MOST likely using?
A. Proxy server
B. Least-cost routing
C. IPv6
D. VPN concentrator

Answer: A

27

A system administrator wants to verify external IP addresses are unable to collect software versioning from servers on the network. Which of the following should system administrator do to confirm the network is protected?
A. Analyze packet captures.
B. Utilize netstat to locate active connections.
C. Use nmap to query known ports.
D. Review the ID3 logs on the network.

Answer: A

28

A network technician is connecting three temporary office trailers with a point-to-multipoint microwave radio solution in a wooded area. The microwave radios are up and the network technician can ping devices in all office trailers, however, connectivity is sporadic. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. Latency
B. Throttling
C. Interference
D. Split horizon

Answer: C

29

A client has combined the voice-data circuit from a provider and is getting the maximum download and upload speeds of 2.0Mbps. Which of the following services is being used?
A. ADSL
B. T1
C. E1
D. VDSL

Answer: A

30

Joe, a network administrator, has installed an SFTP server behind a load-balancing router. He opened port 21 but was unable to establish a connection. Which of the following ports should he have opened?
A. Port 20
B. Port 22
C. Port 162
D. 284 Port 443

Answer: B