Topic 6: Mixed Set (10) Flashcards Preview

Network+ N10-006 > Topic 6: Mixed Set (10) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Topic 6: Mixed Set (10) Deck (40)
Loading flashcards...
1

Which of the following routing protocols relies on hop count as its ONLY metric?
A. BGP
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIP

Answer: D

2

A workstation on the network is configured as follows. A user reports that they are unable to print to a device located on a different subnet. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem? IP address: 172.16.204.12 Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0 Default Gateway: 172.15.204.254 DNS address: 172.16.204.1 Broadcast address: 172.16.255.255
A. DNS address
B. Subnet mask
C. Default gateway
D. Broadcast address
E. IP address

Answer: C

3

A technician recently fixed a computer with several viruses and spyware programs on it and notices the Internet settings were set to redirect all traffic through an unknown proxy. This type of attack is known as which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Shoulder surfing

Answer: C

4

Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate security threats on a network?
A. Social engineering
B. User training
C. Incident response
D. Man-in-the- middle

Answer: B

5

Which of the following devices should be installed on a network to monitor the presence of and actively defend against attacks?
A. An IPS
B. A protocol analyzer
C. A traffic shaper
D. An IDS

Answer: A

6

Which of the following is an IPv6 address?
A. 00:14:38:05:7B:E5
B. 10.10.1.1
C. 192.168.1.1
D. 2001:cdba::3257:9652

Answer: D

7

A company has a large number of employees that need VPN access from home. Which of the following is the BEST solution for deploying and managing the remote access?
A. Site-to-site VPN
B. Network-based firewall
C. SSL VPN
D. Host-based firewall

Answer: C

8

Which of the following is a routed protocol that functions at layer 3 of the OSI model?
A. IP
B. Frame relay
C. PPP
D. ADSL

Answer: A

9

Something you have, something you are, and something you know are the three tenets of:
A. Social engineering
B. Change management
C. Remote access
D. Access control

Answer: D

10

A firewall that operates at Layer 7 of the OSI model is known as a(n):
A. Circuit gateway
B. Packet filter
C. Application level
D. Redundant firewall

Answer: C

11

Which of the following allows a central point to simultaneously address other points without addressing all of them?
A. Multicast
B. Subnetting
C. Unicast
D. Broadcast

Answer: A

12

Which of the following WAP security features offers the STRONGEST encryption?
A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. Hidden SSID

Answer: B

13

Which of the following standards can operate at both the 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: D

14

Which of the following mediums is circuit switched?
A. PSTN
B. ATM
C. Frame relay
D. MPLS

Answer: A

15

Which of the following is true about tunneling and encryption?
A. SIP encrypts all data going through the tunnel.
B. PPTP creates a secure tunnel.
C. SSL VPN provides a secure tunnel.
D. RAS is a secure way to create a tunnel.

Answer: C

16

Which of the following is a secure way to connect to a device?
A. RSH
B. TFTP
C. SNMPv2
D. SFTP

Answer: D

17

Which of the following connector types would Sandy, a network technician, use to connect a serial cable?
A. RJ-11
B. BNC
C. LC
D. DB-9

Answer: D

18

Which of the following are network topologies? (Select TWO).
A. Ethernet
B. Duplex
C. Star
D. Circular
E. Bus

Answer: C,E

19

Which of the following uses eight groups of characters for addressing?
A. MAC
B. IPv4
C. IPv6
D. DHCP

Answer: C

20

A pest control contractor attempts to gain access to the datacenter; however, the manager on duty notes that a pest control inspection was not on the schedule. Which of the following attacks is in progress?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Smurfing

Answer: B

21

Which of the following is the MOST economical way for Sandy, a technician, to implement 10- Gigabit Ethernet at a datacenter?
A. 10GBaseLR
B. 10GBaseSR
C. 10GBaseX
D. 10GBaseT

Answer: D

22

Which of the following is the network topology in which computers connect in a closed circle?
A. Bus
B. Mesh
C. Ring
D. Star

Answer: C

23

Which of the following protocols would Kurt, a technician, use to synchronize local date and time of a client workstation to that of a server?
A. RTP
B. NTP
C. TFTP
D. ARP

Answer: B

24

An administrator is replacing an existing WAP because the customer is reporting that the connection speeds are too slow. Which of the following should be installed?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: D

25

Which of the following cables has the MOST twists per inch?
A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAY5e
D. CAT6

Answer: D

26

Which of the following is true about an IP address if the first bit is a one and the second bit is a zero?
A. The address is a Class A address.
B. The address is a Class B address.
C. The address is a Class C address.
D. The address is a Class D address.

Answer: B

27

Which of the following cables is MOST likely to be terminated into a patch panel?
A. Serial
B. RG-6
C. RG-59
D. CAT6

Answer: D

28

Which of the following MUST be kept synchronized in order for Kerberos to work?
A. Certificate
B. Ticket
C. Time
D. Token

Answer: C

29

Which of the following MUST be used when securing a VoIP network consisting of private IP addresses?
A. IPS
B. Application layer firewall
C. IDS
D. An unmanaged switch

Answer: B

30

Which of the following uses certificates as a form of security?
A. Kerberos
B. LDAP
C. PKI
D. CHAP

Answer: C