Telecommunications, Network, and Internet Security Flashcards Preview

CISSP + Exams > Telecommunications, Network, and Internet Security > Flashcards

Flashcards in Telecommunications, Network, and Internet Security Deck (161)
Loading flashcards...
1

Frame-relay uses a public switched network to provide:
A. Local Area Network (LAN) connectivity
B. Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) connectivity
C. Wide Area Network (WAN) connectivity
D. World Area Network (WAN) connectivity

Answer: C
Explanation:

2

Which of the following technologies has been developed to support TCP/IP networking over low speed serial interfaces?
A. ISDN
B. SLIP
C. xDSL
D. T1

Answer: B
Explanation: SLIP, Serial Line IP, is a currently a de facto standard, commonly used for point-to-point serial connections running TCP/IP.
Reference: http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1055

3

Which of the following provide network redundancy in a local network environment?
A. Mirroring
B. Shadowing
C. Dual backbones
D. Duplexing

Answer: C
Explanation:

4

Which of the following is a Wide Area Network that was originally funded by the Department of Defense, which uses TCP/IP for data interchange?
A. the Internet
B. the Intranet
C. the Extranet
D. The Ethernet

Answer: A
Explanation:

5

Internet specifically refers to the global network of:
A. public networks and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) throughout the world
B. private networks and Internet Services Providers (ISPs) through the world
C. limited networks and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) throughout the world
D. point networks and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) throughout the world

Answer: A
Explanation:

6

To improve the integrity of asynchronous communications in the realm of personal computers, the Microcom Networking Protocol (MNP) uses a highly effective communications error-control technique known as
A. Cyclic redundancy check.
B. Vertical redundancy check.
C. Checksum.
D. Echoplex.

Answer: D
Explanation:

7

Organizations should consider which of the following first before connecting their LANs to the Internet?
A. plan for implementing W/S locking mechanisms
B. plan for protecting the modem pool
C. plan for providing the user with his account usage information
D. plan for considering all authentication options

Answer: D
Explanation:

8

Which xDSL flavour delivers both downstream and upstream speeds of 1.544 Mbps over two copper twisted pairs?
A. HDSL
B. SDSL
C. ADSL
D. VDSL

Answer: A
Explanation: HDSL – High-Data-Rate Digital Subscriber Line – 1.544 Mbps each way over 2 copper twisted pair (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk175/tk318/tsd_technology_support_protocol_home.html)

9

Which of the following statements pertaining to Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) is false?
A. It can be used for voice
B. It can be used for data
C. It carries various sizes of packets
D. It can be used for video

Answer: C
Explanation: “Asynchronous transfer mode (ATM) is a cell-switching technology, as opposed to a packet-switching technology like Frame Relay. ATM uses virtual circuits much like Frame Relay, but because it uses fixed-size frames or cells, it can guarantee throughput. This makes ATM an excellent WAN technology for voice and video conferencing.” Pg 87 Tittel: CISSP Study Guide

10

Satellite communications are easily intercepted because__
A. transmissions are continuous 24 hours per day.
B. a satellite footprint is narrowly focused.
C. a satellite footprint is very large.
D. a satellite footprint does not change.

Answer: C
Explanation: I think it may have to do with the footprint of the satellite. Footprint - The area of Earth with sufficient antenna gain to receive a signal from a satellite. http://www.aero.org/publications/crosslink/winter2002/backpage.html
Not A: Granted Satellites transmit but they may not do it 24x7 a

11

Which one of the following protocols CANNOT be used for full duplex Wide Area Network (WAN) communications?
A. Synchronous Data Link Control (SDLC)
B. Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP)
C. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
D. High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)

Answer: B
Explanation: By exclusion SLIP is the correct answer.
Note: Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP) is an older technology developed to support TCP/IP communications over asynchronous serial connections, such as serial cables or modem dial-up. Pg 96. Tittel: CISSP Study Guide. SLIP is serial protocol opposed to WAN protocol.
Not SDLC: SDLC is full duplex. “SDLC was developed to enable mainframes to communicate with remote locations.” Pg 456 Shon Harris CISSP Certification Exam Guide. This is a WAN protocol.
Not C. “PPP is a full-duplex protocol that provides bi-directional links over synchronous, asynchronous, ISDN, frame relay and SONET connections.” Pg. 472 Shon Harris CISSP All-In-One Certification Exam Guide. PPP is full-duplex.
Not D. “HDLC is an extension of SDLC, which is mainly used in SNA environments. HDLC provides high throughput because it supports full-duplex transmissions and is used in point-to-point and multipoint connections.” Pg 456 Shon Harris CISSP All-In-One Certification Exam Guide. PPP is full-duplex.

12

Fast ethernet operates at which of the following?
A. 10 Mbps
B. 100 Mbps
C. 1000 Mbps
D. All of the above

Answer: B
Explanation: “Fast Ethernet 100Mbps – IEE 802.3u” pg 810 Shon Harris CISSP All-In-One Exam Guide

13

Which of the following statements about the "Intranet" is NOT true?
A. It is an add-on to a local area network.
B. It is unrestricted and publicly available.
C. It is usually restricted to a community of users
D. it can work with MANS or WANS

Answer: B
Explanation: "An intranet is a 'private' network that uses Internet technologies, such as TCP/IP. The company has Web servers and client machines using Web browsers, and it uses the TCP/IP protocol suite. The Web pages are written in Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) or Extensible Markup Language (XML) and are accessed via HTTP." Pg 395 Shon Harris: All-In-One CISSP Certification Guide.

14

Frame relay and X.25 networks are part of which of the following?
A. Circuit-switched services
B. Cell-switched services
C. Packet-switched services
D. Dedicated digital services

Answer: C
Explanation: Packet-Switched Technologies: X.25 Link Access Procedure-Balanced (LAPB) Frame Relay Switched Multimegabit Data Service (SMDS) Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) Voice over IP (VoIP)

15

A Wide Area Network (WAN) may be privately operated for a specific user community, may support multiple communication protocols, or may provide network connectivity and services via:
A. interconnected network segments (extranets, intranets, and Virtual Private Networks)
B. interconnected network segments (extranets, internets, and Virtual Private Networks)
C. interconnected netBIOS segments (extranets, intranets, and Virtual Private Networks)
D. interconnected NetBIOS segments (extranets, interest, and Virtual Private Networks)

Answer: A Explanation:

16

What is the proper term to refer to a single unit of Ethernet data?
A. Ethernet segment
B. Ethernet datagram
C. Ethernet frame
D. Ethernet packet

Answer: C
Explanation: When the Ethernet software receives a datagram from the Internet layer, it performs the following steps: 1.) Breaks IP layer data into smaller chunks if necessary which will be in the data field of ethernet frames. Pg. 40 Sams Teach Yourself TCP/IP in 24 hrs.

17

Which of the following is a LAN transmission protocol?
A. Ethernet
B. Ring Topology
C. Unicast
D. Polling

Answer: C
Reference: “LAN Transmission Methods. LAN data is transmitted from the sender to one or more receiving stations using either a unicast, multicast, or broadcast transmission.” pg 528 Hansche: Official (ISC)2 Guide to the CISSP Exam

18

Which of the following access methods is used by Ethernet?
A. CSMA/CD
B. CSU/DSU
C. TCP/IP
D. FIFO

Answer: A
Explanation: “Under the Ethernet CSMA/CD media-access process, any computer on a CSMA/CD LAN can access the network at any time.” Pg. 103 Krutz: The CISSP Prep Guide.

19

Which one of the following data transmission technologies is NOT packet-switch based?
A. X.25
B. ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode)
C. CSMA/CD (Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detection)
D. Frame Relay

Answer: B
Explanation: “Examples of packet-switching networks are X.25, Link Access Procedure-Balanced (LAPB),
ISC CISSP Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 394
Frame Relay, Switched Multimegabit Data Systems (SMDS), Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM), and Voice over IP (VoIP).” Pg 146 Krutz: CISSP Prep Guide: Gold Edition. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_circuit

20

Unshielded (UTP) does not require the fixed spacing between connections that is:
A. necessary with telephone-type connections
B. necessary with coaxial-type connections
C. necessary with twisted pair-type connections
D. necessary with fiber optic-type connections

Answer: B
Explanation: “Fixed spacing between connections” is referring to the fixed-sized insulation that separates the inner wire from the shielding.

21

What type of cable is used with 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet?
A. Fiber-optic cable
B. Four pairs of Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) wires.
C. Two pairs of Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) or Category 1 shielded twisted-pair (STP) wires
D. RG-58 Cable

Answer: C
Explanation:

22

Which cable technology refers to the CAT 3 and Cat5 Categories?
A. Coaxial cables
B. Fiber Optic cables
C. Axial cables
D. Twisted Pair cables

Answer: D
Explanation:

23

On which Open System Interconnection (OSI) Reference Model layer are repeaters used as communications transfer devices?
A. Data-link
B. Physical
C. Network
D. Transport

Answer: B
Explanation: This original answer is wrong (network) repeater is physical layer. Repeaters just regenerates the signal "Hubs are multi port repeaters, and as such they obey the same rules as repeaters (See previous section OSI Operating Layer). They operate at the OSI Model Physical Layer." http://www.thelinuxreview.com/howto/intro_to_networking/c5434.htm

24

In the OSI/ISO model, at what layer are some of the SLIP, CSLIP, PPP, control functions are provided?
A. Data Link
B. Transport
C. Presentation
D. Application

Answer: A
Explanation:

25

In the OSI/ISO model, at what level are TCP and UDP provided?
A. Transport
B. Network
C. Presentation
D. Application

Answer: A
Explanation: Transport Layer. …. TCP and UDP operate on this layer.’ Pg 82. Krutz: The CISSP Prep Guide.

26

DNS, FTP, TFTP, SNMP are provided at what level of the OSI/ISO model?
A. Application
B. Network
C. Presentation
D. Transport

Answer: A
Explanation:

27

Which of the following OSI layers does not provide confidentiality?
A. Presentation
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Session

Answer: C
Explanation:
1. Reference: “[Network Layer] The routing protocols are located at this layer and include the following: …..Internet Protocol Security (IPSec)”. “The following protocols operate within the Session layer: Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)”. “The Presentation layer is also responsible for encryption and compression.” Pg 61-62 Tittel: CISSP Study Guide
2.
According to this chart:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
Network - IPSEC
Presentation – SSL/TLS
Session – L2TP
Transport – remains an answer.
3. According to Shon Harris / CISSP 5th edition, SSL is at the TRANSPORT layer
Conclusion:
So, 3 different sources put SSL at 3 completely different layers. But using 1 of the 2 sources does get you with ‘transport’ as being the answer.

28

Which of the following OSI layers provides routing and related services?
A. Network
B. Presentation
C. Session
D. Physical

Answer: A
Explanation:

29

The International Standards Organization/Open Systems Interconnection (ISO/OSI) Layers does NOT have which of the following characteristics?
A. Standard model for network communications
B. Used to gain information from network devices such as count of packets received and routing tables
C. Allows dissimilar networks to communicate
D. Defines 7 protocol layers (a.k.a. protocol stacks)

Answer: B
Explanation: Not A. “The Open System Interconnect (OSI) is a worldwide federation that works to provide international standards. “ Not C. “A protocol is a standard set of rules that determine how systems will communicate across networks. Two different systems can communicate and understand each other because they use the same protocols in spite of their differences.” Pg. 343-344 Shon Harris: CISSP All-In-One Certification Exam Guide

30

Which of the following layers supervises the control rate of packet transfers in an Open Systems Interconnections (OSI) implementation?
A. Physical
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Network

Answer: C
Explanation: The transport layer defines how to address the physical locations and /or devices on the network, how to make connections between nodes, and how to handle the networking of messages. It is responsible for maintaining the end-to-end integrity and control of the session.
Services located in the transport layer both segment and reassemble the data from upper-layer applications and unite it onto the same data stream, which provides end-to-end data transport services and establishes a logical connection between the sending host and destination host on a network. The transport layer is also responsible for providing mechanisms for multiplexing upperlayer applications, session establishment, and the teardown of virtual circuits. -Ronald Krutz The CISSP PREP Guide (gold edition) pg 275-276
“Transport Layer The agreement on these issues before transferring data helps provide more reliable data transfer, error detection and correction, and flow control and it optimizes network services needed to perform these tasks.” Pg. 318 – 319 Shon Harris: All-In-One CISSP Certification Guide.