NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) Flashcards Preview

HFD Captain Promotional Exam > NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) > Flashcards

Flashcards in NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) Deck (80)
Loading flashcards...
61

_______________________ is typically the most common form of written test.
A) Multiple choice
B) Short-answer essay
C) Matching
D) Arrangement

A) Multiple choice

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.5.2, 4.5.3, 4.5.4, 5.5.2
Page: 231

62

A test in which answers are spoken either in response to an essay-type question or in conjunction
with a presentation or demonstration is known as a(n) ____________.
A) Verbal exam
B) Oral test
C) Demonstration speech
D) Speaking assessment

B) Oral test


Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.5.2, 4.5.3, 4.5.4, 5.5.2
Page: 231

63

Oral tests used in conjunction with performance tests should focus on which of the following?
A) Critical performance elements
B) Key safety factors
C) Both A and B
D) None of the above

C) Both A and B

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.5.2, 4.5.3, 4.5.4, 5.5.2
Page: 231

64

_______, also known as skills evaluations, test and measure a student's ability to perform a task.
A) Execution tests
B) Evaluative tests
C) Practical tests
D) Performance tests

D) Performance tests

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.5.2, 4.5.3, 4.5.4, 5.5.2
Page: 231

65

This important tool is the fire service instructor's road map.
A) Time line
B) Gantt chart
C) Lesson plan
D) Event chain diagram

C) Lesson plan

Ans: C
Level: Instructor II
Objective: 4.2.2, 4.3.2, 4.3.3, 4.4.3, 4.4.4, 5.3.2, 5.3.3
Page: 265

66

According to NFPA 1021, Standard for Fire Officer Professional Qualifications, what is the
minimum level of fire instructor certification required to become certified as a Fire Officer I?
A) Fire Instructor I
B) Fire Instructor II
C) Fire Instructor III
D) Fire Instructor IV

A) Fire Instructor I


Ans: A
Level: Instructor II
Page: 262

67

From the following, choose all that may contribute to fire-fighter injuries and fatalities.
A) Lack of training
B) Failure to train
C) Inadequate training
D) All of the above

D) All of the above

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Page: 280

68

The quality of a training program often suffers because of poor management of the _________.
A) Training budget
B) Instructor schedule
C) Training schedule
D) Curriculum choice

C) Training schedule

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 5.2.2
Page: 281

69

What is an alternative training schedule that is used in the event that some mitigating factor
requires a change in the original training session?
A) Supplemental training schedule
B) Supportive training master
C) Auxiliary training schedule
D) Substitute training master

A) Supplemental training schedule

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 5.2.2
Page: 285

70

The equipment and materials that are usually identified in a lesson plan and that are considered
resources include which of the following?
A) Materials that the students need to complete learning objectives
B) Materials that the instructor needs to present, apply, and evaluate the learning objectives
C) Props, aids, equipment, or other resources necessary to complete the season
D) All of the above

D) All of the above



Ans: D
Level: Instructor II/III
Objective: 5.2.4, 6.2.1, 6.2.6
Page: 354

71

Preparing for an effective training session requires the instructor to review the availability,
usability, and ____________________ of each resource.
A) Practicality
B) Reliability
C) Viability
D) Feasibility

B) Reliability


Ans: B
Level: Instructor II/III
Objective: 5.2.4, 6.2.1, 6.2.6
Page: 354

72

All resources used in the delivery of training should be identified during the construction of a
_______________________.
A) Job performance requirement
B) Lesson plan
C) Training calendar
D) Suggested operating guideline

B) Lesson plan

Ans: B
Level: Instructor II/III
Objective: 5.2.4, 6.2.1, 6.2.6
Page: 355

73

Before submitting a request to purchase a training resource, the instructor must evaluate the
quality, applicability, and ______________________ of the resource for the department.
A) Dependability
B) Viability
C) Feasibility
D) Compatibility

D) Compatibility

Ans: D
Level: Instructor II/III
Objective: 5.2.3, 5.2.4, 6.2.1, 6.2.6
Page: 356

74

Performance tests, examination score reports, and ________________________ related to training
may be some of the more confidential types of training records and reports.
A) Certification reports
B) Attendance sign-ins
C) Personnel evaluations
D) Competency evaluations

C) Personnel evaluations


Ans: C
Level: Instructor III
Objective: 6.2.2, 6.2.3
Page: 360

75

An important part of becoming a great fire service instructor is ___________________.
A) Having perfect attendance at training sessions
B) Attending national fire service conferences
C) Having the basic desire to improve
D) Developing department-specific operating guidelines

C) Having the basic desire to improve


Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 383

76

According to the text, a fire department is often judged by the performance of its ________.
A) Fire chief
B) Fire inspection bureau
C) Fire fighters
D) Advising council

C) Fire fighters

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 383

77

3. As a fire service instructor, one of the first skills you need to learn and develop is __________.
A) Time management
B) Budget preparation
C) Curriculum development
D) Operating guideline creation

A) Time management

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 383

78

What is the name given to a fundamental strategy used by fire service instructors to learn from
others?
A) Problem solving
B) Pigeonholing
C) Brainstorming
D) Networking

D) Networking

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 385

79

The information gleaned from this resource must be checked for accuracy before use by an
instructor.
A) Textbook
B) Internet
C) National Fire Academy
D) Learning Resource Center

B) Internet


Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 384

80

What is the process, usually associated with sports, of helping individuals develop skills and
talents?
A) Coaching
B) Identifying
C) Mentoring
D) Sharing

A) Coaching

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 395