NFPA 1021 - Fire Officer (Jones & Bartlett) Flashcards Preview

HFD Captain Promotional Exam > NFPA 1021 - Fire Officer (Jones & Bartlett) > Flashcards

Flashcards in NFPA 1021 - Fire Officer (Jones & Bartlett) Deck (168)
Loading flashcards...
1

According to the NFPA, how many levels of Fire Officers are there?
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5

C) 4

Answer: C
Level: I/II
Page: 4

2

Which level of Fire Officer is generally associated with supervising a single fire company or
apparatus?
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV

A) I

Answer: A
Level: I
Page: 4

3

What is the lowest level of Fire Officer that is qualified for a Chief Officer position?
A) II
B) III
C) IV
D) V

B) III

Answer: B
Level: I/II
Page: 4

4

At the Fire Officer I level, emphasis is placed on accomplishing the department’s goals and
objectives by working through _____________ to achieve the desired results.
A) subordinates
B) the formal organization
C) the Incident Command System
D) organizational resistance

A) subordinates

Answer: A
Level: I
Page: 4

5

Within the NFPA requirements for Fire Officer I, what are the requirements for certification as
an instructor?
A) There are no such requirements.
B) NFPA Fire Instructor I
C) NFPA Fire Instructor II
D) FSTC level B

B) NFPA Fire Instructor I

Answer: B
Level: I
Page: 5

6

Which term does the International Association of Fire Chiefs use for a Fire Officer I?
A) Station Officer
B) Direct Line Supervisor
C) Supervising Fire Officer
D) Administrative Line Officer

C) Supervising Fire Officer

Answer: C
Level: I
Page: 5

7

What were the first building codes originally developed to prevent?
A) Fire
B) Flood
C) Property theft
D) Building collapse

D) Building collapse

Answer: D
Level: I
Page: 9

8

Which industry played a major role in the development of the first model building codes?
A) The insurance industry
B) The timber industry
C) The construction industry
D) Local preferences and customs

A) The insurance industry

Answer: A
Level: I
Page: 10

9

Despite the invention of technical firefighting equipment, what is the most important resource on
a fire scene?
A) Engines
B) Fire fighters
C) Radios
D) Self-contained breathing apparatus

B) Fire fighters

Answer: B
Level: I
Page: 10

10

Who has the ultimate administrative responsibility in a Fire Department?
A) Assistant Chief
B) Fire Chief
C) Deputy Chief
D) Battalion Chief

B) Fire Chief

Answer: B
Level: I
Page: 11

11

Which condition could ensue if it were not for the principle of Unity of Command?
A) Fire fighters could find themselves leaderless and having to both make command decisions and carry
them out.
B) Fire fighters could rebut commands and refuse to carry them out.
C) Fire fighters could receive multiple, possibly conflicting, orders from different officers.
D) Fire fighters could find themselves suddenly in command without adequate preparation.

C) Fire fighters could receive multiple, possibly conflicting, orders from different officers.

Answer: C
Level: I
Page: 12

12

With _____________, the specific assignment of a task to an individual makes that person
responsible for completing the task and prevents duplication of job assignments.
A) division of labor
B) unity of command
C) span of control
D) discipline

A) division of labor

Answer: A
Level: I
Page: 12

13

Which of the four functions of management does the Fire Officer use to take the available people,
equipment, structure, and time and develop them into an orderly, functional, and structural unit?
A) Organizing
B) Leading
C) Controlling
D) Planning

A) Organizing

Answer: A
Level: I
Page: 13

14

Which of the four functions of management means guiding or directing in a course of action?
A) Organizing
B) Leading
C) Controlling
D) Planning

B) Leading

Answer: B
Level: I
Page: 13

15

Which type of organizational document is developed to provide definite guidelines for present and future actions?
A) Policy
B) Standard operating procedure
C) Standard operating guideline
D) Regulation

A) Policy

Answer: A
Level: I
Page 14

16

Which type of organizational document establishes or prescribes specific operational or
administrative methods to be followed routinely for the performance of designated operations or
actions?
A) Policy
B) Standard operating procedure
C) Rule
D) Regulation

B) Standard operating procedure

Answer: B
Level: I
Page: 14

17

Which statement best summarizes the role of the Supervising Fire Officer in decision making and
problem solving?
A) All serious issues will be deferred entirely to the Chiefs for their handling.
B) Fire Officers will work together with Chiefs on issues that come up, and they will present a united front
to fire fighters.
C) Chiefs will be available for consultation, but the Fire Officers will run their stations.
D) Fire Officers will run their own stations, leaving the Chiefs out of it entirely

C) Chiefs will be available for consultation, but the Fire Officers will run their stations.

Answer: C
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: N/A
Page: 44

18

Throughout their careers, fire fighters experience four major events that change the way they
relate to the formal Fire Department organization. What is one of those events?
A) First working fire
B) First fatality encountered on duty
C) First lateral transfer
D) First promotion to Chief Officer

D) First promotion to Chief Officer

Answer: D
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: N/A
Page: 45–46

19

When an Officer tells subordinates that he does not agree with an order but that the order has to
be enforced anyway, what is the result?
A) The Officer’s authority and supervisory ability are undermined.
B) The best possible outcome in a difficult situation occurs.
C) The officer gains credibility with his or her subordinates.
D) Subordinates will be more inclined to comply with the order.

A) The Officer’s authority and supervisory ability are undermined.

Answer: A
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 47

20

When Officers are preparing to present a class that covers a specific topic, what/whom should
they consult first?
A) Their Battalion Chief
B) The applicable NFPA standard
C) Their personal training library
D) Fellow Officers at their level

C) Their personal training library

Answer: C
Level: I
Page: 48

21

What is one of the three recommended activities for Fire Officers to help them work effectively
with their supervisors?
A) Treat the supervisor as a last resort resource.
B) Keep the supervisor informed.
C) Always paint a positive picture.
D) Let the results of your work speak for you.

B) Keep the supervisor informed.

Answer: B
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 49

22

If Fire Officers have the authority to solve a given problem that has come up, what should they
do?
A) They should not act at all until they have cleared their intention with their supervisor and set up a joint
action by both Officers.
B) They should go ahead and make a decision.
C) They should act but copy their action to their supervisor.
D) They should notify their supervisor of their intention to act and await a positive response prior to acting.

B) They should go ahead and make a decision.

Answer: B
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 50

23

It is said that Fire Officers should “walk the talk.” What does that mean?
A) They should use fire-service–specific language with fire fighters.
B) They should be willing to back up their subordinates.
C) They should be willing to complete any orders.
D) They should demonstrate the behaviors they say are important.

D) They should demonstrate the behaviors they say are important.

Answer: D
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 51

24

Which kind of behavior can be described as consistent with the Department’s core values, mission
statement, and value statements?
A) Vital group identification
B) Moral imperative
C) Ethical behavior
D) Assimilative conduct

C) Ethical behavior

Answer: C
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 51

25

According to Annex A of NFPA 1021, public safety personnel must make choices based on the
________________________.
A) swiftest mitigation of the original and consequent incidents
B) minimal expenditure of resources to correct the problem
C) maximum benefit to the citizens and the community
D) closest adherence possible to public speculations

C) maximum benefit to the citizens and the community

Answer: C
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 51

26

Fire Officers should act as if someone is always _____________ when they are out of the station.
A) getting into an emergency situation
B) telling their child to look at them
C) having critical thoughts about them
D) documenting their actions

D) documenting their actions

Answer: D
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 51

27

Which of the following is one of the three distinct roles of the Company Officer’s duties as
identified by James O. Page?
A) Mentor
B) Commander
C) Manager
D) Peer

B) Commander

Answer: B
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: N/A
Page: 46

28

What is one of the higher-profile roles a Fire Officer can perform?
A) Functioning as Incident Commander
B) Supervising a crew in the station
C) Conducting a fire inspection
D) Conducting a fire investigation

A) Functioning as Incident Commander

Answer: A
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: N/A
Page: 47

29

__________________ is the complex system of inherent attributes that determine a person’s moral
and ethical actions and reactions.
A) Honor
B) Integrity
C) Veracity
D) Reliability

B) Integrity

Answer: B
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.1.1
Page: 50

30

As part of active listening, when should the listener interrupt the speaker?
A) Only when the speaker begins to ramble or go back over what has already been said
B) Anytime the speaker says something that is factually incorrect as part of a developing point
C) Never; the speaker should be allowed to have a full say
D) Anytime the speaker’s tone or content becomes offensive, abrasive, or inflammatory

C) Never; the speaker should be allowed to have a full say

Answer: C
Level: I
NFPA Line Item: 4.2.2
Page: 65