NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) Flashcards Preview

HFD Captain Promotional Exam > NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) > Flashcards

Flashcards in NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) Deck (80)
Loading flashcards...
1

In years past, firefighting training was often left to what means of instruction?
A) Fire academy classes
B) Home schooling
C) On-the-job education
D) Technical college classes

C) On-the-job education

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 4

2

Of the following, choose one attribute that is not desirable for a fire service instructor.
A) Desire
B) Experience in the subject matter
C) Selfishness
D) Flexibility

C) Selfishness

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 4

3

The NFPA standard that documents professional qualification standards for instructors is
______.
A) 1500
B) 1710
C) 1001
D) 1041

D) 1041

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 5

4

What is the process of imparting knowledge or skill through systematic instruction?
A) Education
B) Training
C) Review
D) Development

A) Education

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 6

5

________, which can be an individual or a group activity, is directed toward the practical
application of education to produce an action.
A) Education
B) Training
C) Review
D) Development

B) Training

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 6

6

As an instructor, the absence of which of the following may leave you feeling challenged?
A) Credibility
B) Honesty
C) Authority
D) Reality

C) Authority

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 7

7

Which of the following roles must fire instructors learn to manage?
A) Leader
B) Mentor
C) Evaluator
D) All of the above

D) All of the above

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 8

8

How do fire service instructors with mentorship abilities enhance the fire department's survival
and success?
A) By developing budgets
B) By evaluating and developing the talent pool
C) By writing extensive suggested operating guidelines
D) By analyzing response data

B) By evaluating and developing the talent pool

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 8

9

What does an instructor gain as a result of his or her knowledge of the subject?
A) Honesty
B) Integrity
C) Credibility
D) Certainty

C) Credibility

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 9

10

How does the fire service instructor build team skills on the drill ground?
A) By developing creative evolutions
B) Through practice and repetition
C) By evaluating individual performance
D) Through constant criticism

B) Through practice and repetition

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 9

11

Why is it important for an instructor to be able to accurately assess the ability of students?
A) To evaluate the thoroughness of the training
B) To determine the pace of the training program
C) To estimate the duration of the training session
D) To predict the final exam results

B) To determine the pace of the training program

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 24

12

Which of the following are benefits of classroom settings that allow face-to-face interaction?
A) Allow the instructor to move freely among the students
B) Improve the exchange of information
C) Increase the attentiveness of students
D) All of the above

D) All of the above

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Objective: 4.4.2
Page: 11

13

The fire service instructor walks a fine line between which two essential aspects of his or her fire
department organization?
A) Operations and Training
B) Administration and Operations
C) Inspection and Prevention
D) Training and Safety

A) Operations and Training

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 12

14

14. What are the principles used to define behavior that is not specifically governed by rules or laws
but rather in many cases by public perceptions of right or wrong?
A) Standards
B) Morals
C) Ethics
D) Quotas

C) Ethics

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 24

15

Why is it important to document students who fail to meet training objectives?
A) To protect the integrity of the program
B) To provide grounds for termination
C) To evaluate the training curriculum
D) To provide feedback to the program coordinator

A) To protect the integrity of the program

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Objective: 4.2.3, 4.5.4, 5.2.5, 6.5.1, 6.5.2
Page: 16

16

The level of success of any training program is directly proportional to _________.
A) Budgetary constraints
B) Staffing levels
C) Planning efforts
D) Apparatus and equipment

C) Planning efforts

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 17

17

. Good leaders are also good at identifying future _______________.
A) Leaders
B) Equipment
C) Resources
D) Training dates

A) Leaders

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 8

18

Education or training obtained to maintain skills, proficiency, or certification in a specific
position is known as ________________________.
A) Extracurricular
B) Andragogy
C) Refresher training
D) Continuing education

D) Continuing education

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 23

19

The first line of defense against lawsuits is what?
A) Remaining up to date with current trends
B) Reading current trade service periodicals
C) Attending college-level classes
D) Maintaining proper and thorough record keeping

D) Maintaining proper and thorough record keeping

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Objective: 4.2.3, 4.2.5, 5.2.5, 6.2.2, 6.2.3
Page: 30

20

Materials prepared for a training evolution should set forth what?
A) The purpose of the training
B) The equipment to be used
C) The goals of the training
D) All of the above

D) All of the above

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Objective: 4.2.2, 4.3.2, 5.3.2, 6.2.2, 6.2.3, 6.3.1, 6.3.3, 6.3.4, 6.3.5, 6.3.6
Page: 30

21

When using facilities or equipment that you have not used before, it is important to get __________.
A) A hold harmless and indemnification agreement
B) A receipt proving ownership
C) Proper instruction from a qualified person
D) Current maintenance records

C) Proper instruction from a qualified person

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Objective: 4.4.6, 4.4.7, 5.2.2
Page: 30

22

A vital function of the fire service instructor is to minimize ___________.
A) Inconvenience
B) Class time
C) Training costs
D) Risk

D) Risk

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II/III
Page: 39

23

Which of the following is not a type of adult learner?
A) Activity oriented
B) Goal oriented
C) Learner oriented
D) Performance oriented

D) Performance oriented

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.4, 4.4.5, 5.2.2, 5.3.3
Page: 52

24

From the following, choose the factor(s) that influence the adult learner's success in the classroom.
A) The student's grasp of how the material relates to the real world
B) The student's psychological state
C) The student's current position in the life cycle
D) All of the above

D) All of the above

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.4, 4.4.5, 5.3.3
Page: 53

25

____________________________ is the primary learning component for adult learning.
A) Reward
B) Motivation
C) Attitude
D) Financial gain

B) Motivation

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.4, 4.4.5, 5.3.3
Page: 53

26

Most adult learners who are mandated to attend a class and forced to learn, do so poorly, simply because they are ___________________________.
A) Unmotivated
B) Uncompensated
C) Off-duty
D) Uneducated

A) Unmotivated

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.4, 4.4.5, 5.3.3
Page: 53

27

Each adult learner's distinct and preferred way of perceiving, organizing, and retaining his or her experiences is known as his or her ________________________.
A) Point of view
B) Outlook
C) Attitude
D) Learning style

D) Learning style

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.4, 4.4.5, 5.3.3
Page: 54

28

The methods of instruction chosen by an instructor must match which of the following?
A) The audience
B) The environment
C) The expectations of the training session
D) All of the above

D) All of the above

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.3, 5.4.2
Page: 56

29

Which of the following play(s) a large role in the method of instruction that is used to deliver a training session?
A) Lesson plan content
B) Instructor's ability
C) Both A and B
D) None of the above

C) Both A and B

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.3, 5.4.2
Page: 56

30

This is considered the key to ensuring that students learn.
A) Proven curriculum
B) Effective communication
C) Effective training aids
D) Hands-on evaluations

B) Effective communication

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Page: 65