Chapter 4 Terms Flashcards Preview

Marketing Research Exam 1 > Chapter 4 Terms > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 4 Terms Deck (39)
Loading flashcards...
1

Research design

A set of advance decisions that makes up the master plan specifying the methods and procedures for collecting and analyzing the needed info.

2

Exploratory research

Most commonly unstructured, informal research that is undertaken to gain background information about the general nature of the research problem.

3

Secondary data analysis

The process of searching for and interpreting existing information relevant to the research topic.

4

Experience surveys

Gathering info from those thought to be knowledgable on the issues relevant to the research problem.

AKA: key-information technique

5

Lead-user survey

Used to acquire information from lead users of new technology.

6

Case analysis

Review of available information about a former situation that has some similarities to the current research problem.

7

Focus groups

Small groups brought together and guided by a moderator through an unstructured, spontaneous discussion for the purpose of gaining info relevant to the research problem.

8

Descriptive research

Undertaken to describe answers to questions of who, what, where, when, how...

9

Cross-sectional studies

Measure units from a sample of the population at only one point in time.

10

Sample surveys

Cross-sectional studies whose samples are drawn so that they are representative of a specific population.

11

Longitudinal studies

Repeatedly measure the same sample units of a population over a period of time.

12

Panels

Represent sample units who have agreed to answer questions at periodic intervals.

13

Continuous Panels & Discontinuous Panels

Continuous panels ask panel members the same questions on each panel measurement.

Discontinuous panels vary question from one panel measurement to the next.

14

Omnibus panels

Including or covering many things or classes (Discontinuous...)

15

Brand-switching studies

How many people switched brands...

16

Market tracking studies

Measure some variable(s) of interest (market share or unit sales) over time.

17

Causality

Understanding a phenomenon in terms of conditional statements of the form "If x, then y".

18

Eperiment

Manipulating an independent variable to see how it affects a dependent variable, while also controlling the effects of additional extraneous variables.

19

Independent variables

Variables over which the researcher has control and wishes to manipulate.

20

Dependent variables

Variables over which we have little or no direct control but a strong interest in changing.

21

Extraneous variables

May have some effect on a dependent variable but yet are not independent variables.

22

Experimental design

A procedure for devising an experimental setting so that a change in a dependent variable may be attributed solely to the change in an independent variable.

23

Pretest

When a measurement of the dependent variable is taken prior to changing the independent variable.

24

Postest

When a measurement of the dependent variable is taken after changing the independent variable.

25

"True" experimental design

isolates the effects of the independent variable on the dependent variable while controlling for effects of any extraneous variables.

26

Quasi-experimental designs

Designs that do not properly control for the effects of extraneous variables on our dependent variable.

27

Control group

A group whose subjects have not been exposed to the change in the independent variable.

28

Experimental group

Group that has been exposed to a change in the independent variable.

29

Before-after control group

Randomly dividing subjects of the experiment into two groups -- control & experimental...

30

Internal validity

Concerned with the extent to which the change in the dependent variable was actually due to the independent variable.