Death & Dying- Chap 13 MS, Chap 16-17 skills book, chap 28 fundamentals Flashcards Preview

NP3 - LAB > Death & Dying- Chap 13 MS, Chap 16-17 skills book, chap 28 fundamentals > Flashcards

Flashcards in Death & Dying- Chap 13 MS, Chap 16-17 skills book, chap 28 fundamentals Deck (84)
Loading flashcards...
1

The patient has a history of terminal cancer but is being admitted for treatment of a pressure ulcer. The patient’s wife has been caring for him at home and refuses to discuss admission to a nursing home. The wife looks extremely tired and is near the point of exhaustion. What could the nurse suggest?

a. A consult for hospice care
b. Continuing with the plan of care as is
c. That the doctor order the patient into a nursing home
d. That the wife stay away while the patient is hospitalized


ANS: A

2

The patient is being admitted to the hospital for injuries received when a hurricane destroyed her home. She is upset from the loss of her home and possessions. What type of loss is this considered?

a. Necessary loss
b. Maturational loss
c. Situational loss
d. Perceived loss


ANS: C

3

The nurse recognizes that anticipatory grieving can be most beneficial for a patient or family because it can:

a. be done in a private setting.
b. be discussed with other individuals.
c. promote separation of the ill patient from the family.
d. allow time for the process of grief.


ANS: D

4


4. The nurse is preparing to assist the patient at the end stage of her life. To provide comfort for the patient in response to anticipated symptom development, the nurse plans to:

a. decrease the patient’s fluid intake.
b. limit the use of pain medication.
c. provide larger meals with more seasoning.
d. determine patient wishes and select appropriate therapies.


ANS: D

5

A nurse-initiated or independent activity for promotion of respiratory function in a terminally ill patient is to:
a. limit PO fluid intake.
b. position the patient in semi-Fowler’s or Fowler’s position.
c. reduce narcotic analgesic use.
d. administer bronchodilators.

ANS: B

6

A nurse-initiated or independent activity for promotion of respiratory function in a terminally ill patient is to:
a. limit PO fluid intake.
b. position the patient in semi-Fowler’s or Fowler’s position.
c. reduce narcotic analgesic use.
d. administer bronchodilators.

ANS: B

7

When caring for a patient who is an appropriate candidate for organ or tissue donation, the nurse knows that requests for donation are:
a. required by state law.
b. the total responsibility of the survivors.
c. a possible inclusion in the advance directive.
d. made only by the physician.

ANS: C

8

When caring for a patient who is an appropriate candidate for organ or tissue donation, the nurse knows that requests for donation are:
a. required by state law.
b. the total responsibility of the survivors.
c. a possible inclusion in the advance directive.
d. made only by the physician.

ANS: C

9

The patient is on a ventilator and has a heartbeat but has been declared “brain dead.” The family has agreed to organ donation. The nurse realizes that which of the following organ donations would require that the patient be left on life support?
a. Eyes
b. Bone
c. Kidney
d. Skin

ANS: C

10

An appropriate technique for the nurse to implement when caring for a patient’s body after death is to:
a. remove the patient’s ID band and put a new gown on the patient.
b. cover the patient with a sheet and transfer him or her to the morgue.
c. inquire about particular cultural or spiritual practices.
d. remove tubes and lines if the patient is to be autopsied.

ANS: C

11

An appropriate technique for the nurse to implement when caring for a patient’s body after death is to:
a. remove the patient’s ID band and put a new gown on the patient.
b. cover the patient with a sheet and transfer him or her to the morgue.
c. inquire about particular cultural or spiritual practices.
d. remove tubes and lines if the patient is to be autopsied.

ANS: C

12

After the death of a patient and before other nursing interventions are implemented, the nurse should:
a. place the patient in a supine position and elevate the head of the bed 30 degrees.
b. wait an hour to prepare the patient for viewing.
c. place the patient in a side-lying position to allow drainage.
d. exclude the family while the body is being prepared.

ANS: A

13

After the death of a patient and before other nursing interventions are implemented, the nurse should:
a. place the patient in a supine position and elevate the head of the bed 30 degrees.
b. wait an hour to prepare the patient for viewing.
c. place the patient in a side-lying position to allow drainage.
d. exclude the family while the body is being prepared.

ANS: A

14

Before allowing the family of a deceased patient to view the body, the nurse should:
a. insert the patient’s dentures.
b. lower the head of the bed.
c. fold the arms and hands over the chest.
d. leave all of the old dressings and tape in place.

ANS: A

15

Before allowing the family of a deceased patient to view the body, the nurse should:
a. insert the patient’s dentures.
b. lower the head of the bed.
c. fold the arms and hands over the chest.
d. leave all of the old dressings and tape in place.

ANS: A

16

A new staff member is working with a patient who is dying. A nurse evaluates that this new employee requires additional teaching when he or she is observed:
a. limiting the family’s visiting hours.
b. staying with the patient and family as much as possible.
c. finding a quiet place for family members to gather.
d. asking the family if they would like to help with preparing the body.

ANS: A

17

A new staff member is working with a patient who is dying. A nurse evaluates that this new employee requires additional teaching when he or she is observed:
a. limiting the family’s visiting hours.
b. staying with the patient and family as much as possible.
c. finding a quiet place for family members to gather.
d. asking the family if they would like to help with preparing the body.

ANS: A

18

The patient was a practicing Hindu when he died. Knowing this, the nurse realizes that:
a. the body should be covered with a cotton sheet.
b. anointing of the sick is performed even after death.
c. family members often prefer to wash the body after death.
d. the body should be buried within 24 hours.

ANS: C

19

For a patient in the final stages of dying, a nurse expects to:
a. keep the patient’s room cool.
b. avoid catheterizing the patient.
c. elevate the head of the bed as tolerated.
d. encourage the patient to eat and drink more.

ANS: C

20

For a patient in the final stages of dying, a nurse expects to:
a. keep the patient’s room cool.
b. avoid catheterizing the patient.
c. elevate the head of the bed as tolerated.
d. encourage the patient to eat and drink more.

ANS: C

21

Hospice care can be provided in which of the following settings? (Select all that apply.)
a. Home
b. Free-standing hospice facilities
c. Extended care facilities
d. Acute care facilities

ALL OF THE ABOVE

22

Hospice care can be provided in which of the following settings? (Select all that apply.)
a. Home
b. Free-standing hospice facilities
c. Extended care facilities
d. Acute care facilities

ALL OF THE ABOVE

23

Hospice benefits include which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Respite for family caregivers
b. Hospitalization for acute symptom management
c. Emotional and psychological support
d. Financial assistance and funeral arrangement

ANS: ABC

24

The World Health Organization (2002) defines ___________ as an “approach that improves the quality of life of individuals and their families facing life-threatening illness, through the prevention and relief of suffering by means of early identification and impeccable assessment and treatment of pain and other physical, psychological, and spiritual problems.”

Palliative Care

25

The World Health Organization (2002) defines ___________ as an “approach that improves the quality of life of individuals and their families facing life-threatening illness, through the prevention and relief of suffering by means of early identification and impeccable assessment and treatment of pain and other physical, psychological, and spiritual problems.”

Palliative Care

26

_____________ helps people live as well as possible through the dying process.

Hospice

27

___________________ specify medical interventions that the patient does not want in certain situations, such as mechanical ventilation, and are used to communicate the care a patient wants, for example, pain relief to the fullest extent possible.

Advanced directives

28

Nurses provide _______________ that is defined as care of the body after death in a manner consistent with the patient’s religious and cultural beliefs

Postmortem care

29

Nurses provide _______________ that is defined as care of the body after death in a manner consistent with the patient’s religious and cultural beliefs

Postmortem care

30

A person experiences an actual _________ when an object or a person can no longer be felt, heard, or experienced.

Loss