Values Flashcards Preview

NCLEX*** > Values > Flashcards

Flashcards in Values Deck (62)
Loading flashcards...
1

bacteria in urine for UTI

Values >10,000 organisms/mL indicate urinary tract infection (UTI)

2

after voiding urine retention would be considered if

Residual urine volume of >100 mL on bladder scan may indicate urinary retention

3

normal INR value

normal 0.75-1.25
- a measurement used to assess and monitor coagulation status in clients receiving anticoagulation therapy.

- Excess anticoagulation (INR >3-4) increases the risk for bleeding.

4

- The therapeutic INR level for a client receiving warfarin (Coumadin) to treat atrial fibrillation is

2-3!!!
- Excess anticoagulation (INR >3-4) increases the risk for bleeding.

5

normal aPTT values

46-70 sec

6

troponin I

<0.5 ng/mL

7

troponin T

<0.1 ng/mL

8

the recommended glucose target range for critically ill clients is

140-180 mg/dL
- For non-critically ill clients, <140 mg/dL fasting
and <180 mg/dL random blood glucose are recommended.

9

normal random glucose

70-110 mg/dL

10

normal blood glucose range for an infant is

40-60 mg/dL
within the first 24 hours after delivery

11

normal infant respiratory rate

30–60/min

with periodic pauses lasting <20 seconds

12

Hemoglobin A1C

a diagnostic test used to measure the percentage of glycosylated hemoglobin in the blood.
- A normal hemoglobin A1C is 4%-6% in clients without diabetes
- the goal is to keep the level <7% in clients with diabetes. - The A1C test measures blood glucose control over a period of 2-3 months; higher measurements indicate higher glycemic levels.

13

normal hematocrit

39%-50% male
35%-47% female

14

normal potassium level

3.5–5.0 mEq/L

15

normal phosphate level

2.4–4.4 mg/dL

16

normal calcium level

8.6–10.2 mg/dL

17

therapeutic magnesium level

4-7 mEq/L

18

A 24-hour urine is collected to evaluate Cushing syndrome results

(a condition that results from chronic increased corticosteroids).
The urine is tested for free cortisol, and results >80-120 mcg/24 hr indicate that Cushing syndrome is present

19

Normal weight gain during pregnancy

- A 1.1-4.4 lb (0.5-2.0 kg) weight gain in the first trimester is normal and indicates a good, healthy diet and a growing fetus.
- After the first trimester, a weight gain of 1 lb (0.5 kg) per week is often expected. This weight gain varies by pre-pregnancy BMI.

20

1 lb = ___ oz

1 lb = 16 oz

21

normal albumin level

3.5-5g/dL

22

normal WBC

4000-10,000/mm3

23

normal levels of creatinine

0.6-1.3 mg/dL
- remember elevated >1.3!!

24

normal levels of BUN

6-20 mg/dL
- remember elevated >20!!

25

normal platelet count

150,000-400,000/mm3

26

therapeutic PTT range is

25-35 seconds
(normal during anticoagulation therapy is 1.5-2 times the normal reference of 25-35)

27

A normal prothrombin time is

11-16 seconds

28

How to calculate mean arterial pressure/what is normal

(Systolic Blood Pressure + (Diastolic Blood Pressure × 2))
all divided by 3

MAP = (2 x DBP + SBP) / 3

A normal MAP is between 70-105 mm Hg. If the MAP falls below <60 mm Hg, vital organs may be underperfused and can become ischemic

29

Normal PaCO2 is

35-45 mm Hg

30

Normal PaO2

>80 mm Hg