NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) Flashcards Preview

HFD Captain Promotional Exam > NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) > Flashcards

Flashcards in NFPA 1041 - Fire Service Instructor (Jones & Bartlett) Deck (80)
Loading flashcards...
31

The most important thing for an instructor to remember when dealing with a disruptive student is what?
A) Policies can be amended as necessary.
B) The instructor is in charge of the classroom.
C) The disruptive student can be removed from the classroom.
D) The class can be dismissed at any time.

B) The instructor is in charge of the classroom.

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.5
Page: 66

32

The instructor's first priority when dealing with a behavioral issue is to do what?
A) Develop curriculum appropriate for the program
B) Create a positive learning environment for the whole class
C) Ensure the existence of a positive learning environment for the individual student
D) Establish training evaluations appropriate for the curriculum

B) Create a positive learning environment for the whole class

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.5
Page: 67

33

The type and number of _________________ used to learn determine how learning occurs and
what is remembered.
A) Textbooks
B) Instructors
C) Videos
D) Senses

D) Senses

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I
Page: 79

34

What is generally considered the most effective means of learning?
A) Seeing
B) Hearing
C) Smelling
D) Tasting

A) Seeing

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I
Page: 79

35

Competency-based learning is intended to create or improve professional behavior based on
__________________________.
A) Certification levels
B) Content
C) Attitude
D) Performance

D) Performance

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I
Page: 80

36

Competencies can also be considered ______________________.
A) Job requirements
B) Certification levels
C) Textbook chapters
D) Performance enhancers

A) Job requirements

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I
Page: 80

37

Ideally, competencies have been identified through a ____________________.
A) Task study
B) Risk/benefit analysis
C) Job analysis
D) Job description

C) Job analysis

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I
Page: 80

38

In order to ensure that each student masters the skills on the training ground, immediate
_______________________ must be given.
A) Praise
B) Rest periods
C) Feedback
D) Criticism

C) Feedback


Ans: C
Level: Instructor I
Page: 80

39

_____________________ is the most important element of the learning process.
A) Motivation
B) Attitude
C) Communication
D) Curriculum

C) Communication

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.4.3, 5.4.2
Page: 104

40

The key to the entire learning process is the instructor's _______________________.
A) Curriculum choice
B) Audio-visual aids
C) Communication skills
D) Textbook selection

C) Communication skills

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.4.3, 5.4.2
Page: 108

41

_______________ is a form of instruction that involves fire fighters identifying a problem or a
situation that needs improvement and making adaptations to rectify the need.
A) Facilitation
B) Reconciliation
C) Consolation
D) Fraternization

A) Facilitation



Ans: A
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.4.3, 5.4.2
Page: 115

42

As a fire service instructor, it is also important to be an effective ________________.
A) Negotiator
B) Communicator
C) Incident commander
D) Company officer

A) Negotiator


Ans: A
Level: Instructor I
Page: 104

43

Which is a detailed guide used by the fire service instructor for preparing and delivering
instruction to students?
A) Textbook
B) Course outline
C) Lesson plan
D) Project schedule

C) Lesson plan

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.2.2, 4.2.3, 4.3.2, 4.3.3, 4.4.3, 4.4.4, 5.3.2, 5.3.3
Page: 126

44

Written lesson plans ensure ____________ of training across the fire department.
A) Elimination
B) Reduction
C) Accuracy
D) Consistency

D) Consistency

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.2.2, 4.2.3, 4.3.2, 4.3.3, 4.4.3, 4.4.4, 5.3.2, 5.3.3
Page: 127

45

What is defined as a goal that is achieved through the attainment of a skill, knowledge, or both
and that can be observed or measured?
A) Career goal
B) Learning objective
C) Attitude
D) Teaching style

B) Learning objective

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I
Page: 127

46

____________ are tools designed to help you present the lesson plan to your students.
A) Instructional materials
B) Prerequisites
C) Learning objectives
D) Teaching methods

A) Instructional materials

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.2.2, 4.3.2, 4.3.3
Page: 132

47

Choose the steps in the Four-Step Method of Instruction.
A) Preparation, presentation, application, evaluation
B) Presentation, participation, application, examination
C) Preparation, participation, activation, evaluation
D) Presentation, planning, application, execution

A) Preparation, presentation, application, evaluation

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.4.3, 5.4.2
Page: 134

48

Considered the most important step in the Four-Step Method of Instruction, it is when the
students apply the knowledge presented in the class.
A) Preparation
B) Presentation
C) Application
D) Evaluation

C) Application

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I
Objective: 4.4.3, 5.4.2
Page: 134

49

NFPA ______ is the standard on live fire training evolutions.
A) 1001
B) 1021
C) 1403
D) 1500

C) 1403

Ans: C
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 5.4.3
Page: 166

50

The instructor's greatest concern in the outdoor classroom should be ____________.
A) Safety
B) Communications
C) Soiled equipment
D) Sunburn

A) Safety


Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 4.4.4, 5.4.3
Page: 166

51

What is the term given to an informal gathering of fire fighters at the back of an engine where the
company discusses various subjects?
A) Running board rant
B) Tailboard chat
C) Apparatus floor meeting
D) Turnout gathering

B) Tailboard chat


Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Page: 163

52

A key element in most presentations is the use of some form of a ____________ tool.
A) Power
B) Multimedia
C) Hand
D) Drawing

B) Multimedia

Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 4.4.6, 4.4.7, 5.3.2
Page: 185

53

The presentation program in use by most fire departments is what?
A) Keynote
B) Autografix
C) Macromedia
D) PowerPoint

D) PowerPoint

Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 4.4.6, 4.4.7, 5.3.2
Page: 188

54

One disadvantage of PowerPoint presentations is when their creators include too much information,
too many sounds, and too many visual effects on their slides. This is known as (the)?
A) Creator's curse
B) Overload factor
C) PowerPoint poisoning
D) Slide suicide

B) Overload factor


Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 4.4.6, 4.4.7, 5.3.2
Page: 189

55

When saving image files for use in PowerPoint presentations, it is advisable to save them at a
_________ resolution to save time and space in the presentation.
A) Lower
B) Higher
C) Wider
D) Slower

A) Lower


Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 4.4.6, 4.4.7, 5.3.2
Page: 193

56

Multimedia should be used whenever ___________________________________.
A) Its application makes it easier for students to grasp the material
B) It makes delivery of the class more cost effective
C) It makes it easier for the instructor to deliver the class
D) It takes less time to complete the class

A) Its application makes it easier for students to grasp the material

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 4.4.6, 4.4.7, 5.3.2
Page: 198

57

Technology-based instruction tends to be a _________________________-centered instructional
method.
A) Student
B) Curriculum
C) Textbook
D) Computer

A) Student


Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 5.3.2
Page: 178

58

The primary responsibility of the instructor during a drill or training session is to
______________________________________.
A) Ensure the safety of all students attending the drill
B) Ensure that all students are issued the correct certificate of attendance
C) Properly complete the attendance roster
D) Submit the correct hours for compensation

A) Ensure the safety of all students attending the drill

Ans: A
Level: Instructor I/II
Objective: 4.4.2, 5.4.3
Page: 211

59

The proper student-to-instructor ratio when teaching practical skills should be __________.
A) 3:1
B) 5:1
C) 7:1
D) 9:1

B) 5:1


Ans: B
Level: Instructor I/II
Page: 218

60

Fire service instructors have an obligation to which of the following?
A) The fire service profession
B) Their department
C) The students
D) All of the above

D) All of the above


Ans: D
Level: Instructor I/II
Page: 219