MBE KAPLAN--CONLAW Flashcards Preview
[…] Choice (A) is incorrect. The right to run for public office is not a fundamental right recognized under the 14th Amendment’s Due Process Clause. Choice (B) is incorrect. The 1st Amendment’s Right to Assemble generally refers to the right to organize in public places for the peaceful, lawful expression of political views. This is not necessarily a bad choice, but choice (C) is more precise. Choice (D) is incorrect. The 24th Amendment contains in Section 1 the following language: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senator or Representative in Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any state of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax.” There is no poll tax or other tax in our example.
98
Q
  1. The Latino American Party was founded and chartered in a state to promote the political power of Latino Americans. Members pledged themselves to vote only for candidates nominated by the party.