Game taxonomy Flashcards Preview

Game > Game taxonomy > Flashcards

Flashcards in Game taxonomy Deck (141)
Loading flashcards...
1

Anser Anser

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Greylag Goose

2

Anser albifrons

Order:Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

White-fronted Goose

3

Anser erythropus

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Lesser White-fronted Goose

4

Anser fabalis

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Bean Goose

5

Branta canadensis

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Canada Goose

6

Branta leucopsis

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Barnacle Goose

7

Anas platyrhnchos

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Mallard (Duck)

8

Anas strepera

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Gadwall

9

Anas acuta

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Pintail

10

Anas crecca

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Teal

11

Anas querqedula

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Garganey

12

Anas clypeata

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Shoveler

13

Aythya ferina

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Pochard

14

Aythya fuligula

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Tufted Duck

15

Aythya nyroca

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Ferrugineous Duck

16

Netta rufina

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Red-crested Pochard

17

Aythya marila

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Scaup

18

Bucephala clangula

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Goldeneye

19

Anas penelope

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Wigeon

20

Tadorna tadorna

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Shelduck

21

Clangula hyemalis

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Long-tailed Duck

22

Somateria mollissima

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Eider

23

Melanitta nigra

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Common Scoter

24

Melanitta fusca

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Velvet Scoter

25

Mergus serrator

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Red-breasted Merganser

26

Mergus merganser

Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae

Goosander

27

Scolopax rusticola

Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae

Woodcock

28

Gallinago gallinago

Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae

Common Snipe

29

Lymnocryptes minimus

Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae

Jack Snipe

30

Larus ridibundus

Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae

Black-headed Gull