Feeding and Eating Disorders (Pica/Anorexia/Bulimia) Flashcards Preview

PSY664 DSM 5-Quiz > Feeding and Eating Disorders (Pica/Anorexia/Bulimia) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Feeding and Eating Disorders (Pica/Anorexia/Bulimia) Deck (13)
Loading flashcards...
1

What is the minimum average frequency of binge eating required for a diagnosis of DSM-5 binge-eating disorder?

A. Once weekly for the last 3 months.

B. Once weekly for the last 4 months.

C. Every other week for the last 3 months.

D. Every other week for the last 4 months.

E. Once a month for the last 3 months.

Correct Answer: A. Once weekly for the last 3 months.

2

What are the two subtypes of anorexia nervosa?

A. Restricting type and binge-eating/purging type.

B. Energy-sparing type and binge-eating/purging type.

C. Low-calorie/low-carbohydrate type and restricting type.

D. Low-carbohydrate/low-fat type and restricting type.

E. Restricting type and low-weight type.

Correct Answer: A. Restricting type and binge-eating/purging type.

3

What are the three essential diagnostic features of anorexia nervosa?

A. Persistently low self-confidence, intense fear of becoming fat, and disturbance in motivation.

B. Low self-esteem, disturbance in self-perceived weight or shape, and persistent energy restriction.

C. Restricted affect, disturbance in motivation, and low calorie intake.

D. Persistent restriction of energy intake, intense fear of becoming fat, and disturbance in self-perceived weight or shape.

E. Persistent lack of weight gain, disturbance in motivation, and restricted affect.

Correct Answer: D. Persistent restriction of energy intake, intense fear of becoming fat, and disturbance in self-perceived weight or shape.

4

What laboratory abnormalities are commonly found in individuals with anorexia nervosa?

A. Elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN); low triiodothyronine (T 3 ); hyperadrenocorticism; low serum estrogen (females) or testosterone (males); bradycardia; low bone mineral density.

B. Low BUN; hypercholesterolemia; high thyroxine (T 4 ); hypoadrenocorticism; short QTc; low bone mineral density.

C. Blast cells; thrombocytosis; hyperphosphatemia; hypoamylasemia; high serum estrogen (females) or testosterone (males).

D. Hyperzincemia; hypermagnesemia; hyperchloremia; hyperkalemia.

E. C and D.

Correct Answer: A. Elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN); low triiodothyronine (T 3 ); hyperadrenocorticism; low serum estrogen (females) or testosterone (males); bradycardia; low bone mineral density.

5

A 27-year-old graduate student has a 10-year history of anorexia nervosa. Her boyfriend is quite concerned because she has extreme fears related to cleanliness. She washes her hands more than 12 times a day and is excessively worried about contamination. What would be the best decision by the mental health professional at this point regarding these symptoms?

A. Assume that the patient’s obsessive-compulsive symptoms are related to her anorexia nervosa.

B. Further evaluate the obsessive-compulsive features, because if they are not related to anorexia nervosa, a new diagnosis of obsessive-compulsive disorder might be warranted.

C. Ask the patient to wait 1 year and see how this evolves.

D. Make a diagnosis of body dysmorphic disorder.

E. Refer the patient for a colonoscopy.

Correct Answer: B. Further evaluate the obsessive-compulsive features, because if they are not related to anorexia nervosa, a new diagnosis of obsessive-compulsive disorder might be warranted.

6

What are the three essential diagnostic features of bulimia nervosa?

A. Recurrent episodes of binge eating; recurrent inappropriate compensatory behaviors to prevent weight gain; self-evaluation that is unduly influenced by body shape and weight.

B. Recurrent restriction of food; self-evaluation that is unduly influenced by body shape and weight; mood instability.

C. Delusions regarding body habitus; obsessional focus on food; recurrent purging.

D. Hypomanic symptoms for 1 month; mood instability; self-evaluation that is unduly influenced by body shape and weight.

E. Self-evaluation that is unduly influenced by body shape and weight; history of anorexia nervosa; recurrent inappropriate compensatory behaviors to gain weight.

Correct Answer: A. Recurrent episodes of binge eating; recurrent inappropriate compensatory behaviors to prevent weight gain; self-evaluation that is unduly influenced by body shape and weight.

7

What are the subtypes of bulimia nervosa?

A. Restrictive.

B. Purging.

C. Restrictive and purging.

D. None.

E. With normal weight/abnormal weight.

Correct Answer: D. None.

8

What minimum average frequency of binge eating is required to qualify for a diagnosis of binge-eating disorder?

A. At least once a week for 3 months.

B. At least twice a week for 3 months.

C. At least once a week for 6 months.

D. At least twice a week for 6 months.

E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A. At least once a week for 3 months.

9

What is true about Pica:

A. Pica involves picking your nose and eating it

B. Prevalence is unknown

C. Pica is an anxiety disorder

D. Individuals with intellectually are more like to also be diagnosed with Pica

Correct Answer: B, D

10

What is the prevalence of Anorexia Nervosa in young females:

A. Unknown

B. 0.4%

C. 15%

D. 4%

Correct Answer: B.

11

What is the clinical ratio between female and male patients:

A. 4%

B. 20:4

C. 1:10

D. 10:1

Correct Answer: D.

12

What is the 12 month prevalence of Bulimia Nervosa in young females:

A. 2%

B. 1%-1.5%

C. 10%

D. 0.4%

Correct Answer: B.

13

What is true about Bulimia Nervosa:

A. F:M ratio is 10:1

B. It peaks in older adolescence and young adulthood

C. Bulimia is the exact same as anorexia

D. Less is now about male prevalence

Correct Answer: A, B, D