Ch. 26: Hiphil Strong Flashcards Preview

BBH (Mike) > Ch. 26: Hiphil Strong > Flashcards

Flashcards in Ch. 26: Hiphil Strong Deck (18)
Loading flashcards...
1

26.2 What are the four main voices of the Hiphil? And what are some keys for translation?

1. Causative (caused, made)
2. Declarative (declare, pronounce)
3. Factitive (turns intransitive to transitive)
4. Simple Active (words that are frequent in Hiphal, but not attested in Qal)

2

26.2 What are the two ways to translate the Hiphil Causative?

1. Literally: He caused to remember;
2. Idiomatically: He reminded

3

26.3 How does the Hiphil Perfect differ from the Qal Perfect?

1. Hey Hireq and initial SS in every form
2. All 3rd person have a hireq yod stem vowel
3. All 1 and 2 person have Pathach stem vowel
4. Sufformatives that begin with a vowel will get a accent 3fs, 3cp in addition to the normal forms

4

What are the two forms that are the Hiphil Perfect diagnostic forms?

1. הִקְטִיל
2. הִקְטַ֫לְתָּ

5

26.5 How does the Hiphil Imperfect differ from the Qal Perfect?

1. Normal preformatives with Pathach vowel
2. Almost all: Hireq Yod stem vowel; 3/2fp: Tsere stem vowel
3 Any sufformative that ends in vowel gets an accent (2fs, 3mp, 2mp)

6

26.6 What is the diagnostic form for the Hiphil Imperfect?

יַקְטִיל

7

26.15 What are the 4 different prefixes for the Hiphil conjugations?

1. Hey Hireq (הִ): Perfect
2. Pathach (יַ): Imperfect
3. Hey Pathach (הַ): Imperative, Infinitive construct/absolute
4. Mem Pathach (מַ): Participle

8

26,8 How does the Hiphil Imperative differ from the Qal Imperative?

1. Hireq Pathach preformative in every form
2. Instead of Holem, Tsere stem vowel (2ms/2fp) (הַקְטֵ֫לְנָה)
3. Instead of SS, Hireq Yod stem vowel (2fs, 2mp) (הַקְטִ֫ילִי)
4. Accent for any form that sufformative begins with a vowel (2fs, 2mp, in addition to the 2fp)

9

26,8 What are the two diagnostic form for the Hiphil Imperative?

הַקְטֵל
הַקְטִ֫ילִי

10

26.10 What is the Hiphil Infinitve Construct Diagnostic form?

הַקְטִיל

11

26.11 What is the Hiphil Infinitive form? And what form is this identical to?

הַקְטֵל
Imperative 2ms

12

26,13 How does the Hiphil Participle differ from the Qal?

1. מַ prefix in every form with first vowel a SS
2. every form except Shegolate feminine has Hireq Yod stem vowel

13

26.14 What is the diagnostic form for the Hiphil Participle?

מַקְטִיל

14

26.6 When the Waw Consecutive is prefixed before the Hiphil Imperfect, what changes morphologically

1. The stem vowel is usually Tsere and not Hireq Yod
וַיַּקְטֵל

15

Sometimes the Hiphil can show an inner causative idea with stative type verbs. Translate the following
הִקְרִיב

he drew near

16

Sometimes the Hiphil can show an inner causative idea with stative type verbs. Translate the following
הֵיתִיב

he did well

17

Denominative: word derived from nouns
הֶאֱזִין
אֹ֫זֶן

he listened, he gave ear

18

Denominative: word derived from nouns
עָפר
הֶעֱפִיר

he threw dust

Decks in BBH (Mike) Class (118):