Ch. 25: Niphal Weak Flashcards Preview

BBH (Mike) > Ch. 25: Niphal Weak > Flashcards

Flashcards in Ch. 25: Niphal Weak Deck (13)
Loading flashcards...
1

What are the weak verbs that change in the Niphil

1. 3-Aleph
2. 3-Hey
3. I-Nun
4. 1-Yod
5. I-Guttural

2

25.3 Are the diagnostics for the 3-Aleph Niphil weak verb retained? Which ones are different?

1. Most
2. Perfect

3

25.3 What are the major changes in the 3-Aleph Niphil weak verbs?

1. Perfect: Tsere stem vowel replaces Pathach (other than 3ms which is Qamets)
נִמְצָא
נִמְצְאָה
נִמְצֵ֫אתָ

4

25.5 Are the diagnostics for the 3-Hey Niphil weak verb retained? Which ones are different?

1. Most
2. Perfect, Participle

5

25.3 What are the major changes in the 3-Hey Niphil Perfect weak verbs?

1. Follows the pattern of the Qal Perfect for the most part
2. Instead of Hireq Yod for 1 & 2 Person, it is Tsere Yod
(so the first two letters are exactly as the Niphil Perfect and the rest are exactly as the Qal Perfect 3-Hey verbs)

6

25.4 What are the major changes in the 3-Hey Niphil Participle weak verbs?

1. Follows pattern of Qal Particple 3-Hey with exception of the first two letters (נִבְ)
2. Rest just have normal endings (3ms has the Seghol Hey ending נִבְנֶה)

7

25.7 Are the diagnostics for the I-Guttural Niphil weak verb retained?

1. All have changed, but most are predictable

8

25.7 For the I-Guttural Niphil, what happens to the conjugations that had the Nun assimilate into the first root letter (Imperfect, Imperative, Infinitive construct and one form of the Absolute)?

1. The Nun is rejected, and the Initial Hireq is lengthened to Tsere
יֵעָזֵב
הֵעָזֵב

9

25.7 For the I-Guttural Niphil Perfect, Particple, and one of the Infinitive Absolute conjugation what is the major change?

1. The preformative and intial stem vowel are Seghol and Hateph Seghol in most forms for Perfect and Participle
נֶעֱזַב (Niphil Perfect 3ms)
נֶעֱזָב (Niphil Participle ms)
2. Infinitive Absolute has Pathach, Hateph Pathach
נַעֲזוֹב

10

25.9 What is the most significant change encountered in the I-Nun Niphil conjugations?

1. The assimilation of the Nun into the first root consonant in only the Perfect, Participle, and one form of the Absolute
2. The Nun is evident in all other conjugations (they still have a dagesh from the assimilated Nun secondary to the Niphil preformative) (יִנָּצֵל)
3. In these forms the initial root consonant with the SS is missing (נִצַּל)

11

25.11 What is the biggest change when it comes to the Niphil I-Yod weak verbs?

The I-Yod was historically I-Waw and the Waw now replaces the Yod in all conjugations

12

25.11 Explain the changes to the Niphil Imperfect, Imperative, and Infinitive construct in the I-Yod weak verbs

1. The Yod is replaced by Waw with the dagesh forte (note this is not a Shureq; it is obvious because there is a vowel associated with the Waw that shows it is not a Qamets) (יִוָּשֵׁב) (הִוָּשֵׁב)
2. The rest of the diagnostics are identical

13

25.11 Explain the changes to the Niphil Perfect and Participle in the I-Yod weak verbs

1. The Yod is replaced by a Holem Waw
2. The initial Hireq is dropped
נוֹשַׁב
נוֹשָׁב

Decks in BBH (Mike) Class (118):