Ch. 20: Infinitive Flashcards Preview

BBH (Mike) > Ch. 20: Infinitive > Flashcards

Flashcards in Ch. 20: Infinitive Deck (23)
Loading flashcards...
1

What is the basic form of the Qal Infinitive Strong verb?

קְטֹל

2

Since the Qal Infinitive Construct has the exact same form as the Qal Imperative 2ms, what are three helpful reminders to tell them apart?

1. Imperatives usually are first in clause and are in discourse
2. Infinitives 85% will have a prefixed preposition
3. The Infinitive will maintain the Holem stem vowel for most of its forms (even with weak verbs), whereas the imperative will sometimes take different vowels

3

What if the Qal Infinitive Construct ends in a III-ח/ע

It will have a furtive Pathach in addition to the other vowels
שְׁלֹחַ

4

What if the Qal Infinitive Construct begins with a I-Gutt?

It will take a corresponding Hateph
אֱמֹר

5

What is the ending for Qal Infinitive constructs that are 3- Hey?

וֹת
בְּנוֹת

6

Some 1-Nun verbs retain the initial Nun; however some do not; what happens to these verbs?

1. The Nun is dropped
2. The word takes a final Taw
3. The vowels most often change to a double Pathach Segholate (though there are other patterns observed)
נָסַע
סַ֫עַת

7

Almost all 1-Yod verbs lose the initial Yod; what happens to these verbs?

1. The Yod is dropped
2. The word takes a final Taw
3. The vowels most often change to a double seghol Segholate (though there are other patterns observed)

8

How do Biconsonantal verbs appear as Qal Infinitive Constructs? And what form do these duplicate?

1. This is the lexical form I have been memorizing
2. The 2ms Imperative

9

The Qal Infinitive Construct can appear with a pronominal suffix, is this a subject or object?

Like Greek, it can be either subject or object

10

What are the changes that the Qal Infinitive Construct goes through when taking the pronominal suffix?

1. All forms start with Qamets Hatuf
2. All forms have a SS vowel Stem
3. If suffix begins with a consonant the last consonant will take a VS (only exception is 1cp suffix which takes Tsere and accent on last consonant; 2fs takes Tsere)

11

In general the לְ prefixed to an infinitive construct indicates what?

1. purpose
2. result
3. ִintention

12

In general the בְּ prefixed to an infinitive construct indicates what?

temporally (when, while)

13

In general the כְּ prefixed to an infinitive construct indicates what?

temporally (when, while)

14

What verbal forms appear with prepositions?

only Infinitive (5,642x) and participles (490x)

15

How is the infinitive construct negated

לְבִלְתִּי / בִּלְתִּי
not לֹא / אַל

16

What are the four main categories of use/meaning for the Infinitive Construct when prefixed with a לְ

1. purpose/result/intent
2. Inceptive
3. Verbal noun
4. complementary

17

Explain the inceptive use of the לְ prefixed onto a Infinitive Construct

1. denotes action about to take place ("about to")
2. frequently accompanies the temporal modifiers (וַיְהִי וְהָיָה/ )

18

Explain the verbal noun use of the לְ prefixed onto a Infinitive Construct

can function as the subject or object of a verbal idea (it may have the preposition or not)

19

Explain the complementary use of the לְ prefixed onto a Infinitive Construct

1. accompanies a finite verb
2. translate "by -ing" (by doing)

20

Note: In addition to these four uses of the לְ preposition there are four other less frequent uses. What are they?

1. complement preceding verb and be translated like a finite verb (perfect or imperfect)
2. denote consecution of verbal actions
3. denote obligation or necessity

21

how can the word כְּשָׁמְעוֹ be translated?

1. when/while he heard
2. when/while he hears/will hear
(the pronoun can also be used as an object)

22

Translate
וַיְהִי כְּשָׁמְעוֹ

and when he heard

23

Translate
וְהָיָה כְּשָׁמְעוֹ

and when he hears / and when he will hear

Decks in BBH (Mike) Class (118):