Ch. 15: Qal Imperfect (paradigm hints) Flashcards Preview

BBH (Mike) > Ch. 15: Qal Imperfect (paradigm hints) > Flashcards

Flashcards in Ch. 15: Qal Imperfect (paradigm hints) Deck (20)
Loading flashcards...
1

What is the lexical form of the Qal Imperfect 3ms

יִקְטֹל (he will kill)

2

What forms have a preformative תּ?

Singluar and plurar: 3f, 2m, 2f

3

What forms have a preformative יִ?

3ms, 3mp

4

what is the preformative for 1cs?

אֶ

5

What is the preformative for 1cp?

נִ

6

What forms have a sufformative וּ?

3mp, 2mp

7

What forms have a sufformative נָה?

3fp, 2fp

8

What form has a sufformative Hireq Yod?

2fs

9

What are the two forms that are identical?

3fs is identical with 2ms
3fp is identical with 2fp

10

What forms have an accent on the middle consonant?

3fp, 2fp (accent over the stem vowel if CV)

11

What forms have an accent on the middle consonant?

3fp, 2fp (accent over the stem vowel if CV, same as the perfect)

12

Determining the stem vowel: the suffix is only a vowel letter

Then the stem vowel will be a Shewa

13

Determining the stem vowel: the suffix is not only a vowel letter (or no suffix)

Then the stem vowel will be a holem

14

What does the imperfect do differently than the perfect in the 3rd person plural?

The imperfect has both genders in 3rd pl

15

In the Qal strong verb, all preformative consonants have what vowel? (what is the exception)?

1. Hireq (plus consonant תּ י נ)
2. 1cs (אֶ)

16

What are the diagnostics of the Qal Imperfect?

יִבבֹב (the Hireq, and Holem as stem vowel)

17

An initial begadkephat letter will usually have what?

A Lene (and hence that is why the preformative does in this paradigm)

18

What can happen with the 3mp and 2mp (about 320 times)?

1. Can be written with a final Nun
2. It may also cause the Shureq to be spelled defectively (turning to a Qibbuts)
תִּקְטְלוּן
תִּקְטְלֻן

19

What happens to the initial Qamets in the Lexical form in the Qal imperfect?

It becomes a SS in every case

20

What forms get a SS on the very last consonant, before the sufformative?

3fp, 2fp (because the consonant closes out the syllable before the sufformative)
תּקְטֹ֫לְנָה

Decks in BBH (Mike) Class (118):