Anxiety Disorders Flashcards Preview

PSY664 DSM 5-Quiz > Anxiety Disorders > Flashcards

Flashcards in Anxiety Disorders Deck (19)
Loading flashcards...
1

Which of the following disorders is included in the “Anxiety Disorders” chapter of DSM-5?

A. Obsessive-compulsive disorder.

B. Posttraumatic stress disorder.

C. Acute stress disorder.

D. Panic disorder with agoraphobia.

E. Separation anxiety disorder.

Correct Answer: E. Separation anxiety disorder.

2

A 9-year-old boy cannot go to sleep without having a parent in his room. While falling asleep, he frequently awakens to check that a parent is still there. One parent usually stays until the boy falls asleep. If he wakes up alone during the night, he starts to panic and gets up to find his parents. He also reports frequent nightmares in which he or his parents are harmed. He occasionally calls out that he saw a strange figure peering into his dark room. The parents usually wake in the morning to find the boy asleep on the floor of their room. They once tried to leave him with a relative so they could go on a vacation; however, he became so distressed in anticipation of this that they canceled their plans. What is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Specific phobia.

B. Nightmare disorder.

C. Delusional disorder.

D. Separation anxiety disorder.

E. Agoraphobia.

Correct Answer: D. Separation anxiety disorder.

3

Which of the following is considered a culture-specific symptom of panic attacks?

A. Derealization.

B. Headaches.

C. Fear of going crazy.

D. Shortness of breath.

E. Heat sensations.

Correct Answer: B. Headaches.

Explanation: All of the symptoms listed may occur as part of a panic attack. Culture-specific symptoms (e.g., tinnitus, neck soreness, headache, and uncontrollable screaming or crying) may be seen; however, such symptoms should not count as one of the four required symptoms. Frequency of each of the 13 symptoms varies cross-culturally (e.g., higher rates of paresthesias in African Americans and of dizziness in several Asian groups). Cultural syndromes also influence the cross-cultural presentation of panic attacks, resulting in different symptom profiles across different cultural groups. Examples include khyâl (wind) attacks, a Cambodian cultural syndrome involving dizziness, tinnitus, and neck soreness; and trúng gió (wind-related) attacks, a Vietnamese cultural syndrome associated with headaches.

4

In social anxiety disorder (social phobia), the object of an individual’s fear is the potential for which of the following?

A. Social or occupational impairment.

B. Harm to self or others.

C. Embarrassment.

D. Separation from objects of attachment.

E. Incapacitating symptoms.

Correct Answer: C. Embarrassment.

5

When called on at school, a 7-year-old boy will only nod or write in response. The family of the child is surprised to hear this from the teacher, because the boy speaks normally when at home with his parents. The child has achieved appropriate developmental milestones, and a medical evaluation indicates that he is healthy. The boy is unable to give any explanation for his behavior, but the parents are concerned that it will affect his school performance. What diagnosis best fits this child’s symptoms?

A. Separation anxiety disorder.

B. Autism spectrum disorder.

C. Agoraphobia.

D. Selective Mutism.

E. Communication disorder.

Correct Answer: D. Selective Mutism

6

Social anxiety disorder (social phobia) differs from normative shyness in that the disorder leads to which of the following?

A. Social or occupational dysfunction.

B. Marked social reticence.

C. Avoidance of social situations.

D. Derealization or depersonalization.

E. Pervasive social deficits with poor insight.

Correct Answer: A. Social or occupational dysfunction.

7

In addition to feeling restless or “keyed up,” individuals with generalized anxiety disorder are most likely to experience which of the following symptoms?

A. Panic attacks.

B. Obsessions.

C. Muscle tension.

D. Multiple somatic complaints.

E. Social anxiety.

Correct Answer: C. Muscle tension.

Explanation: Generalized anxiety disorder is defined as excessive anxiety and worry that occurs more days than not, lasts for at least 6 months, and is associated with restlessness or feeling keyed up or on edge and muscle tension. The anxiety cannot be due to other anxiety disorders; the symptoms listed in the other options suggest other disorders that would be part of the differential diagnosis (i.e., panic disorder [option A], obsessive-compulsive disorder [option B], somatic symptom disorder [option D], and social anxiety disorder [social phobia] [option E]).

8

Which of the following characteristics of generalized anxiety disorder is especially common in children who have the disorder?

A. Complaining of physical aches and pains.

B. Excessively preparing for activities.

C. Avoiding activities that may provoke anxiety.

D. Seeking frequent reassurance from others.

E. Delaying or procrastinating before activities.

Correct Answer: D. Seeking frequent reassurance from others.

Explanation: All of the behaviors listed are typical of generalized anxiety disorder; however, seeking reassurance from others (i.e., friends, family, practitioners) is especially common in children.

9

What is the primary difference in the clinical expression of generalized anxiety disorder across age groups?

A. Content of worry.

B. Degree of worry.

C. Patterns of comorbidity.

D. Predominance of cognitive versus somatic symptoms.

E. Severity of impairment.

Correct Answer: A. Content of worry.

10

In what aspect of generalized anxiety disorder do men and women most commonly differ?

A. Course.

B. Symptom profile.

C. Degree of impairment.

D. Patterns of comorbidity.

E. Age at onset.

Correct Answer: D. Patterns of comorbidity.

11

Which of the following is more suggestive of anxiety that is not pathological than of anxiety that qualifies for a diagnosis of generalized anxiety disorder?

A. Anxiety and worry that interferes significantly with functioning.

B. Anxiety and worry that lasts for months to years.

C. Anxiety and worry in response to a clear precipitant.

D. Anxiety and worry focused on a wide range of life circumstances.

E. Anxiety and worry accompanied by physical symptoms.

Correct Answer: C. Anxiety and worry in response to a clear precipitant.

12

What is the 6-12 month prevalence of separation anxiety?

A. 20%

B. 27%

C. 4%

D. 6%

Correct Answer: C. 4%

13

What is the 12 month prevalence of separation anxiety in adolescents:

A. 22%

B. 4%

C. 9%

D. 1.6%

Correct Answer: D. 1.6%

14

Which of the following are true about separation anxiety disorder:

A. It is the most prevalent anxiety disorder in children under 12 years old

B. Separation anxiety disorder is also known as parent attachment disorder

C. In clinical samples it is equally common for males and females

D. In the general community, it is more common in females

Correct Answers: A, C, D

15

Selective mutism is relatively rare. What is the prevalence rates?

A. 0.03% - 1%

B. 1% - 2.03%

C. 4% - 4.15%

D. 0.3% - 1%

Correct Answer: A

16

What is true about Selective mutism:

A. Children don’t tend to grow out of it

B. Does not vary by sex or race

C. More likely to manifest in young children than adolescents and adults

D. Selective Mutism is a type of Communication disorder

Correct Answer: B, C

17

What is the 12 month prevalence of social anxiety disorder:

A. 7%

B. 12%

C. 22%

D. 50%

Correct Answer: A. 7%

18

The prevalence rates are lower around the world compared to the US for Social anxiety disorder. What facts are true:

A. The rates are unknown

B. They are 0.5% - 2.0%

C. Median prevalence in Europe is 2.3%

D. Your mum

Correct Answer: B, C

19

Is it true that females are twice as likely to experience Generalise a anxiety disorder:

A. False

B. True

Correct Answer: B.